Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
156 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Cytomel effective for weight loss?

Hi! I am taking a generic of Cytomel and am wondering if it is as effective? I have some good results, but no weight loss which is something I was hoping for. I was actually diagnosed with thyroid issues, so not like a body builder or anything!!
Tue, 28 Oct 2014
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi,

From the information you have provided, your weight gain is most likely caused by your thyroid problem. Is it well controlled with thyroid hormone supplements? If this is not the case, then please go on and get this well addressed by your physician. Can you also report your weight and height to us? I recommend using drugs for weight loss only in extremes or persons who present with excess weight related complications.

I hope this addresses your query fully. If need be, feel free to contact us again.
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Is Cytomel effective for weight loss?

Hi, From the information you have provided, your weight gain is most likely caused by your thyroid problem. Is it well controlled with thyroid hormone supplements? If this is not the case, then please go on and get this well addressed by your physician. Can you also report your weight and height to us? I recommend using drugs for weight loss only in extremes or persons who present with excess weight related complications. I hope this addresses your query fully. If need be, feel free to contact us again.