Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

146 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is Costochondritis related to periods ?

I am 23 years female. I have pain in my chest. it hurts me when ever i cough. if i press the chest in the region between my breast it pains or else it will not pain in any other parts. my mensus are normal. but during the periods the pain will be more. is this costochondritis related to periods
Sat, 31 Oct 2009
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
  User's Response
's  Response
I donot think the costochondritis is related to periods. Periods you get from the uterus. Chest pain you are getting from ribs, how both can be related. There is some confusion in you
  User's Response
Chandrika Charan's  Response
i have experinced some amount of back pain and breast discomfort. but i have not experienced chest pain. it can relalted to heart issues. better to take an ecg.
  User's Response
nikhil's  Response

during periods women do get breast pain, but pain in ur chest when you cough is something new. consult your doctor dear.

  User's Response
nanaki's  Response
I donot think the costochondritis is related to periods. Periods you get from the uterus. Chest pain you are getting from ribs, how both can be related. There is some confusion in you
  User's Response
Chandrika Charan's  Response
i have experinced some amount of back pain and breast discomfort. but i have not experienced chest pain. it can relalted to heart issues. better to take an ecg.
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

My 18 year old granddaughter started feeling bad about 2 weeks ago. She complained of headaches, was sick to her stomach, had no appetite and was having severe chest pains. We took her to the ER and she was diagnosed with Costochondritis and was told to take Ibuprophen. She had an appointment with a Dr. on Monday and related to her that she has been depressed and feels like she is standing still and everything around her is moving like a movie, She said she just feels weird. Dr. started her on 10 Mg of Fluoxetine which she has taken in the past. This morning her face was numb and her whole body felt tingly. She cries and says she feels so bad that she is afraid she is dying. The Dr. just called and took her off the Prozac. Her aunt and gr grandmother died of a brain tumor. Is this something we should be concerned or could she have something seriously wrong with her. She called herself and made an appt. with a counselor. I believe she is suffering from panic disorder. She has an appt. for a gall bladder test for her upset stomach and chest pains. EKG was okay. What could be wrong with her?

doctor1 MD

I have been diagnoised with Costochondritis, however, I have been to 3 doctors and they give me different reasons as to why it is not due to stress. The emergency room doctor gave me a paper which states the condition is related to emotional stress. Can this be a reason for costochondritis?

doctor1 MD

It has been suggested I have Costochondritis. When I looked up the symptoms, definition explained it can feel like a heart attack. I have been out of breath with chest pains during any and every activity since April 2014. My Dr. told me to stop riding my bicycle, working the vegetable garden etc.. and only do simple stretching for several weeks. Well, I couldn t do that, but I am not doing as much because the chest pain and shortness of breath when I run around with the dog and such is quite scary as I worry that I am about to have a heart attack. I am 56 and 25lbs overweight but my blood work is good. I had an EKG that was fine. My Dr. doesn t think I need a follow up with a Cardiologist, but I am still a bit worried that it might be heart related. COMPREHENSIVE MET PANEL - Collect Date/Time: 11/03/2014 11:35 Test Name     Code     Test Result     Test Units     Test Ref Range GLUCOSE     2345-7     101     mg/dL     L=65 H=125 BUN     3094-0     12     mg/dL     L=8 H=26 CREATININE     2160-0     0.67     mg/dL     L=0.40 H=1.00 AGE          56     Years      GFR          91          L=60 H=150 GFR FINAL          60          L=60 H=150 SODIUM     2951-2     139     mmol/L     L=136 H=144 OSMOLALITY          268     mOsm/Kg      POTASSIUM          4.2     mmol/L     L=3.6 H=5.1 CHLORIDE     2075-0     104     mmol/L     L=101 H=111 CO2     2028-9     29     mmol/L     L=22 H=32 ANION GAP          10.2     mmol/L     L=10.0 H=20.0 CALCIUM     17861-6     9.1     mg/dL     L=8.9 H=10.3 TOTAL PROTEIN     2885-2     6.7     g/dL     L=6.5 H=8.1 ALBUMIN     1751-7     4.1     g/dL     L=3.5 H=5.0 GLOBULIN          2.6     g/dL     L=2.3 H=3.5 A/G RATIO          1.6           SGOT/AST     1920-8     23     U/L     L=15 H=41 SGPT/ALT     1744-2     18     U/L     L=14 H=54 ALKALINE PHOS     6768-6     70     U/L     L=32 H=91 TOTAL BILI     1975-2     0.50     mg/dL     L=0.30 H=1.20 RACE          WHITE     N/A      HEMOGLOBIN A1C - Collect Date/Time: 11/03/2014 11:35 Test Name     Code     Test Result     Test Units     Test Ref Range HGB A1C     17855-8     5.6     %     L=4.6 H=5.8 Est Ave Gluc          114     mg/dl      LIPID PROFILE - Collect Date/Time: 11/03/2014 11:35 Test Name     Code     Test Result     Test Units     Test Ref Range CHOLESTEROL     2093-3     143     mg/dL     L=0 H=200 TRIGLYCERIDES     2571-8     151     mg/dL     L=0 H=200 HDL     2085-9     53     mg/dL      LDL     13457-7     60     mg/dL     L=0 H=130

Recent questions on  Costochondritis

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have a costochondritis and also sore throat with light dry cough for more than 2 months. Occasionally this causes hoarse voice. I think my throat is sore on the same side as chest pain from costochondritis. Had a lot of anxiety lately. Can my sore throat be caused by costochondritis?

doctor1 MD

i have been told i have Costochondritis, and now i have been having pain and numbness in both my legs, especially while crossed, and cellulitis as well. I'm taking antibiotics for the cellulitis, but the pain and general weakness and heavy feeling in legs remains. Could the pain in my chest be more than costochondritis and could it be related to the leg pain??

doctor1 MD

ive had very bad pain in middle chest and back since a bad cold 5 wks ago, been to a&e,they say ive got costochondritis, but i know ive got bad inflammtion in my gullet, which as now moved down to stomach,i was taking ibrufen and diclofenac,maybe thats what as done damage, only had reflux this time last yr after a cold again,im am not eating very much, but i think its cause ive myself in a state, i think ive got cancer of the gullet, my brother died of it when he was 63, i also started on amlodipine 8 wks ago,also had thrush below a wk ago,im 52 yr old woman who thinks shes got cancer,hope you put my mind at rest.cathy

doctor1 MD

Hello , I stopped smoking a month ago and i have lot of pain in my chest , rib and it's sensitive when i try to touch my breast bone i was a heavy smoker of course, been smoking for 20 years actually , could it be costochondritis ? it looks like it for me , since when i touch my breast bone it hurt ..what's your thoughts about it?

doctor1 MD

I HAVE TINGLING PAIN IN MY RIGHT SIDE BELOW THE RIB CAGE . BUT ONLY WHEN I SIT IT GOING COMPLETELY AWAY WHEN I LAY DOWN?

doctor1 MD

Hi. I have a pain in my left lower rib. It started 3 months ago comes and goes and on a range of 1-10 it's probably a 3..more uncomfortable than painful. I saw my gp back in September as I thought i was getting a heart attack . They checked me out...

doctor1 MD

Hello hope perhaps you can shead some light I am 45 and I seem to have pain and tightness along the spine and upper and mid back I have had this before but nothing was done about it I do suffer from c4 c5 issues in my neck as well as lower back...