Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
149 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Clindamycin an effective cure for conjunctivitis or pink eye?

is clindamycin good to treat pink eye .I help out at an elementary school on Friday and got it from a kid. I don t have insurance or money to go to doctor but I have six of these pill left from dental infection. could they help my pink eye? I have it in both eyes I don t wot to spread it. Thanks
Mon, 18 Apr 2016
Report Abuse
Dentist 's  Response
Hello,

Conjuctivitis usually heals in one to two weeks without any treatment. However, antibiotics may help to speed up the process. You do not need to take oral antibiotics. Eyedrops containing Mosifloxacin (Mosi) will give you relief. You can use these eyedrops thrice a day for a week.

If you wear contact lenses, avoid using them till signs and symptoms of conjuctivitis subside. Do not rub your eyes. Using cold compresses over eyes can help. It usually gets spread from the liquid or tear discharge from eyes that others may come in contact with. So if your conjuctivitis has not resolved till friday, it would be better not to come in contact with children.

I hope this information helps. Thank you for choosing HealthcareMagic.

Best,
Dr. Viraj Shah



I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

i think i may have pink eye i ve had a cold and laryngitis for a few days now my eyes are running with some yellow discharge irritating my eyelid...