Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
187 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Cipro effective and safe for epididymitis?

I am a 63 year old man on my third day of cipro for epididymitis. I am reading troubling reports of chronic problems. I assumed this would be cleared up in days or less. I am still having pain and swelling but maybe it s a bit better pain wise today
Mon, 16 Nov 2015
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,
Cipro is good antibiotic medicine for this type of infection.
Once antibiotic medicine start working you will feel better.
Go for long course of this antibiotic.
Take plenty of water as well.
At this age possibility of having prostate enlargement or prostatitis should be ruled out.
Ok and take care.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Is Cipro effective and safe for epididymitis?

Hi, Cipro is good antibiotic medicine for this type of infection. Once antibiotic medicine start working you will feel better. Go for long course of this antibiotic. Take plenty of water as well. At this age possibility of having prostate enlargement or prostatitis should be ruled out. Ok and take care.