Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

142 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is CBD oil advisable during a Catecholamines urine test?

During the 24 hour urine collection period for Catecholamines can I continue to do my half hour of Qi Gong and one half hour of deep yogic breathing?Also had tea 24 hours from planned start,is that ok?Do you know if CBD oil would effect test,I would think it has to as it mellows you out.Thank You for your help.
Fri, 15 Mar 2019
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

You can continue your yogic breathing, it doesn't affect your catecholamines test results.

But cannabinoid oil should not be used. It may change the outcome results. So discontinue it.

Also take cannabinoid oil under strict monitor of doctor because it may be harmful sometimes.use it with caution.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Nirav Nimavat, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I take eliquis 5 mg 2 x’s/day. Can I take arginine supplement like I used to. Also I have osteoarthritis and chronic back issues in lumbar. Tylenol doesn’t help. I would like to experiment with cbd oil for pain but hear it could interact with eliquis and cause internal bleeding. Please advise. Thanks Jere Wynegar

doctor1 MD

Hi been reading up on cbd for chronic pain my wife is on norspan bupranorphine patches and is transferring from lexapro to cymbalta to help with pain and anxiety. Would there be any contraindications to try cbd oil as an adjunct to these meds? And would this allow a reduction in endone and norspan over time?

doctor1 MD

Sir, 1983 on wards stomach pain. since then suffering from duodenal ulcer . 2001 cholecystectomy . 2005 Duodenal ulcer bleeding.treated subsequently by use of adrenaline,triple theraphy etc since then pain now and then 2008 endoscopic sono-graphy revealed CBD dilation and found some peri- gastric colleterals of 2-3mm in CBD. there is constant elevated total bilirubin (1.5 to 2.0 and conjugated bilirubin levels 0.90 to 1.50 in many of the LFTs. CBD dilatation is varying bet normal to 10mm during these tests. recently 2 months back i found one hard lump along the right jaw line just below it. it is hard not fixed,mobile.less than 2 cm in size. subsequently i found my sub-mandibular glands/nodes swollen on either side. MRI is done with sub-mandibular glands size(3.66x2.34cm-right & 3.76x2.02 cm-left).bilateral parotid glands mildly enlarged. used antibiotics for one week. but no reduction in the lump size. my real problem now is i have been feeling the swelling on left supraclavicular region whenever i roll down my fingers on clavicle for more than one year or so. i was thinking that nerve at that area is stiffened. but now when i heard from doctors that lymph nodes are are located all over the body and what i was palpating is as supraclavicular lymph node i felt collapsed.three lymph nodes are felt with varying sizes when i roll over the finger around the left clavicle.now i am shell shocked to as to what course it takes. i strongly feel that it is metastatic abdominal carcinoma or lymphoma. please advise me No evidence of bony pathology. please advise course of action.