Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
150 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Botox injection effective in the treatment of migraine?

BOTOX INJECTIONS FOR MIGRAINES? VETERAN IS NO LONGER ON THAT TREATMENT. JUST HAD A SUCCESSFUL PREGNANCY. IS AWAITING ASSGNMENT TO A NEUROLOGIST. WHAT IS THE TIMELINESS OF INITIATING ONGOING TREATMENT FOR VETERAN WHO IS STILL EXPERIENCING MIGRAINES?
Mon, 2 Apr 2018
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

Botox injections may use for a migraine, these botox injections give at the rate of twelve weeks intervals. But treatment may vary from person to person. Still further queries, please consult your physician he will examine and treat you accordingly.


Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Penchila Prasad Kandikattu
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I have two rounds of Botox injections for the treatment of migraines. After my second round on January 5th, I have facial swelling, droopy eyelids...