Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
200 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Biaxin the right medicine for frontal sinusitis?

hi, I am taking Biaxin bid 500 twice a day for a maxillary and frontal sinusitis and I am experiencing really bad pain in my left upper arm( could be shoulder radiating) I do have a calcific tendinitis for 10 years now. The pain intensified when I started taking this medication. I am not taking anything else. Do you think this may be a side-effect of Biaxin? thank you, Cristina
Thu, 15 Oct 2015
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi.
Thanks for your query.
Very interesting history and question.
Noted that your are suffering from maxillary and frontal sinusitis and has been taking Biaxin 500 BID.
You are also suffering from calcific tendinitis and have started pain in the left arm.
When there is pain in the left arm, the first thing to do is to get one EKG to rule out any cardiac problem.
]Secondly the septicemia or bacterimia one gets with sinusitis can cause the inflamed tendon to get the infection and pain.
You can certainly get operated to clear the calcific disease of the tendon to get rid of the problem.
This is not a side effect of Biaxin.
Cary on proper treatment, you also have to take an anti-inflammatory and decongestant medicines as well as nasal sprays for sinusitis and may be an added antibiotic for sinusitis; Blood tests and CT scan of the sinuses and prescription based treatment from your ENT Surgeon.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi I ve been having headaches for 5 weeks and I was sent fair an MRI which showed complete opification of the right frontal sinus. I have a ENT...