Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
192 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Augmentin advisable for swollen tonsils and throat pain?

I have augmentin for throat/ear infection. The tablets have been in the cabinet for one month for my 15 yr old daughter in case her ears/throat got worse or if a fever started. She has a fever and her throat is hurting and tonsils are swollen. Is this medication still good ?
Tue, 29 Mar 2016
Report Abuse
Dentist 's  Response
Hi..
Welcome to HEALTHCARE MAGIC..

I have gone through your query and can understand your concerns..

As per your complain it seems that your daughter is suffering from a viral infection and leading to fever, sore throat and swollen tonsils or Tonsillitis..
In case of viral infection antibiotics like Augmentin will not relieve the symptoms as they are means to treat only bacterial infections..
I would however suggest you to consult a General Physician or an ENT expert and get evaluated and he can do a throat swab culture to confirm whether it is bacterial or viral infection.,
In case of viral infection she will not be given antibiotics and only supportive treatment to relieve the symptoms will help..
She will be advised to take a combination of Ibuprofen and Acetaminophen..
Do warm saline gargles, steam inhalation and use a humidifier in your room..
Suck throat lozenges..
Chew a Vitamin C pellet to boost up the immunity..
Avoid spicy and chilled foods..
Sip on warm water, take a soft and bland diet and take appropriate rest..

Hope this information helps..

Thanks and regards..
Dr.Honey Nandwani Arora..
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 
Is Augmentin advisable for swollen tonsils and throat pain?

Hi.. Welcome to HEALTHCARE MAGIC.. I have gone through your query and can understand your concerns.. As per your complain it seems that your daughter is suffering from a viral infection and leading to fever, sore throat and swollen tonsils or Tonsillitis.. In case of viral infection antibiotics like Augmentin will not relieve the symptoms as they are means to treat only bacterial infections.. I would however suggest you to consult a General Physician or an ENT expert and get evaluated and he can do a throat swab culture to confirm whether it is bacterial or viral infection., In case of viral infection she will not be given antibiotics and only supportive treatment to relieve the symptoms will help.. She will be advised to take a combination of Ibuprofen and Acetaminophen.. Do warm saline gargles, steam inhalation and use a humidifier in your room.. Suck throat lozenges.. Chew a Vitamin C pellet to boost up the immunity.. Avoid spicy and chilled foods.. Sip on warm water, take a soft and bland diet and take appropriate rest.. Hope this information helps.. Thanks and regards.. Dr.Honey Nandwani Arora..