Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
164 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Arimidex 1mg advisable for ventricular tachycardia?

I was recently diagnosed with ventricular tachycardia shortly before a mastectomy for invasive lobular cancer. Cardiologist put me on 200mg amiodarone, now oncologist started me on 1mg Arimidex last week. Possible problems with heightened heart issues?
Mon, 17 Dec 2018
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

Arimidex is used as a first-line treatment of postmenopausal women with hormone receptor-positive or hormone receptor unknown locally advanced or metastatic breast cancer.

Second line treatment: advanced breast cancer in postmenopausal women with disease progression following tamoxifen therapy.

Patients with ER-negative disease and patients who did not respond to previous tamoxifen therapy rarely responded to Arimidex.

So please consult your treating doctor for further queries.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Penchila Prasad Kandikattu , Internal Medicine Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Originally, i had A-Fib.......Taking Coreg & Tikosyn........My heartrate then became slow & Doc said to discontinue Coreg.........after a while, I...