Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

122 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is Ampiclox effective in preventing the transmission of an STD?

I once contacted gonorreah from a lady without using any means of protection ,but I have treated myself very well and okay and the lady has not treated heraself yet.we had unprotected sex today again and now I m so scared of having gonorreah from her again .I used Beecham ampiclox to prevent it 10 min after sex. Can it prevent any form of STD?
Tue, 12 Jun 2018
Report Abuse
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response

Earlier Ampicillin and Amoxycillin were wonderful drugs to treat Gonorrhea whereas presently Gonococcal organisms are resistant to Ampicillin and Cloxacillin. So it is not an ideal drug for prophylaxis for Gonorrhea. Moreover prophylaxis for Gonorrhea is not generally recommended.

Regards,
Dr S.Murugan
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Suraj Khandhedia's  Response

In my opinion, ampiclox is for treatment of gonorrhea and not for prevention. No any medicine can prevent Sexually Transmitted Infections. Only means of prevention of Sexually Transmitted Infections is to have barrier contraceptive (e.g.condom) during each sexual intercourse. If I were your consulting doctor, I would like to know whether you have any symptoms (e.g. burning sensation while urination, yellowish or greenish discharge). I would also advise you to go for diagnostic test (Nucleic Acid Amplification Test) for confirmation of diagnosis. If you will found to be infected, treatment must be started.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

i am 24 years old, I have been on a relationship with a person for the past 6 years!! Rite now the relationship got broke up, During the period of this 6 years .. We had gone for a physical relationship (ie Unprotected) Bt then the ultimate insertion has not taken place!! I had few drops of bleeding dat time!! It has been around 6 months since we had. The person is a chain smoker and alcoholic too!! Till date my periods are regular, i dont have any health related problems!! Bt since the relationship got broke up... my parents are on a serious look out fr a new alliance!! My queries: 1. Am i susceptible to STD? 2. Will i have anymore future problems due to this?? 3. Wen i get married will i get into any other trouble? 4. What are the preventive measures that i have to look out for nw?? 5. While going fr a blood donation or blood test will there be any indication?? or am I liable for blood donation??

doctor1 MD

Hey! Hope all is well. My question to you is is there any way I can receive oral without catching an sti? And without knowing the status of the one who is giving? I m asking because sometimes I meet women at clubs and parties and as a young man its hard to resist the temptation of beautiful women? By the way I often get tested and I m clean

doctor1 MD

hi sir iam a 25 year old guy. iam interested in having sex with men but never had sex with anyone yet. one of my friend is insisting me for a sexual relation and he already had some relations.so what all precautions should i take if i go for a coitus with him? iam afraid of hiv transmission and all. i really need your advice regarding this.