Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
175 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is AST level of 65 a cause for concern?

I was diagnosed with hep,c in 2006 during a routine blood test. In 1971 I received 3 pints of blood due to a ruptured spleen. My questions is this, how concerned should I be about an AST level of 65. All other Tests are in normal range. In 2006 it was 64 and has gone down to 48.
Thu, 25 Jun 2020
Report Abuse
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hello,

These AST levels are not concerning about anything serious, considering that all the other tests are normal. I recommend repeating the test after a week.


Regards,
Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Is AST level of 65 a cause for concern?

Hello, These AST levels are not concerning about anything serious, considering that all the other tests are normal. I recommend repeating the test after a week. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist