Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

129 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is AST level 47 dangerous?

Hi,
I am 52 years old, weigh 124 lbs and am 5'8" tall. I am very healthy and have annual executive physicals about every 2 years. My AST level was 28 and my ALT level was 18 during my last physical in 2009. I just had blood work done last week to start hormonal treatment and my AST level came back at 47. Is this serious? Can I lower AST levels through diet?
Tue, 26 Aug 2014
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for using healthcaremagic.I understand your concern.
Brief answer:No.Can be lowered with diet modifications.
Detailed answer:AST level is bit on the higher side.If i am your physician,would advise you to take multivitamin/multimineral tablet,twice a day containing especially vitamin B1,folate,zinc and avoid alcohol intake for a week or two,before starting the hormone therapy.Hope this information helps you.If any further questions,happy to answer you.Take care.
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

hi doctor .. my mother had liver functions since 4 days her ALT WAS 78 and AST 47 and cholestrol 228 other data are normal, she is 54 years old, obese , had diabetes and hypertension, take medications since 10 years is the condition dangerous,, thanks doctor.

doctor1 MD

MY HUSBAND IS 56 YEARS OF AGE AND RECENTLY APPLIED FOR LIFE INSURANCE ONLY TO BE DENIED DUE TO ABNORMALITIES IN HIS BLOOD . TESTS SHOWED HIGH LEVELS FRUCTOSAMINE AT 1.89; TOTAL BILIRUBIN AT 1.96; SGOT (AST) AT 78; GLOBULIN AT 4.7. WHAT DO THESE RESULTS SUGGEST? AND WHAT STEPS SHOULD BE TAKEN NEXT TO FURTHER OUR UNDERSTANDING OF THESE RESULTS AND TREATMENT?

doctor1 MD

41 year old female triglycerides level at 220 but my HDL is 47 LDL 77 MCV-100.5 MCH-34.1 RDW-SD-46.6 MPV-11.8 AST-46 Doctor is only worried about the Triglycerides,and started me on fish oil. Should I be concerned with the other high numbers? Any thing else I can do to lower my Tri s