Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
183 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is ALT level of 66 a cause for concern?

Hi, Thank you for your help. I started taking sertraline 100 mm /day for the past 8 months. I had an ALT test and levels were at 66. Prior results were in the range of ~20 as recently as a year ago. I do drink about 1.5 L of wine per week. Any reasons for concern? I am 47 years old and weigh ~165 lbs. I also haveslightly elevated cholesterol and lipids. Thank you
Fri, 16 Sep 2016
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

The level is slightly elevated above the norm and would need to be monitored to see if it decreases but the current level is not dangerous.

Increased ALT can be due to : (1) non alcoholic fatty liver disease- this is a build up of fat in the liver related to diet and insufficient activity. It can go on to inflammation of the liver.
Treated with lifestyle changes and medication if needed

(2)alcohol use

(3)infection eg hepatitis- in this case , all parts of the liver function test would be abnormal

(4)trauma

(5)gallstones

(6)medication

Sertraline is not typically known to affect the levels of liver function tests.

I hope this helps
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

A year ago, my AST level was 12 and ALT level was 9. After being on the HCG diet for 2 weeks I had a wellness check. This wellness check was 2...