Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
131 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is AKT4 safe for tubercular epididymitis ?

Hi Doctor,

As per my reports, it suggests Tubercular epididymitis (both right and left). I have been prescribed AKT 4 for 3 months. My concern is, i have had joint pain problem due to uric acid. So is AKT4 the right medication for me. I am 55 years old male.
Tue, 31 Dec 2013
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
It was mere co incidence that in your case uric acid level raises and you feel pain.
In my opinion the reason of pain in both testis were due to tuberculosis ( extra pulmonary tuberculosis ) and this caused tubercular epididymitis .
AKT 4 ingredients are pyrizinamide , ethmbutol, isoniadize , rifampicin ( 750, 800, 300, 450 mg respectively ) and your treating doctor is right .
In such type of cases usually I advised this treatment for 6 months .
So consult and deal accordingly as advised by your treating doctor.
Good luck.
Dr. HET
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

hellow sir, i m suferrin from tubercular lymphadenitis since last three yrs. In first, i had totally fit from this after treatment of 18 month...

Recent questions on  Extra pulmonary tuberculosis

doctor1 MD

i have a friend who has PTB untreated for a long period of time, but now he is cured. During the time he has the PTB he also suffered the lbm and...

doctor1 MD

Based on below biopsy done for my relative -35 female pregnancy 36 weeks “Micrscopic description-Sections shows linear cores of breast tissue with...

doctor1 MD

with anti tubercular treatment can any one explain is this a latent TB or any other I have symptom of only lymph node swallowing no other symptoms...

doctor1 MD

I had a protected sexual encounter wit no oral sex with a call-girl on April 12th and had a HIV I and II Test which found to be non-reactive by...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor,

As per my reports, it suggests Tubercular epididymitis (both right and left). I have been prescribed AKT 4 for 3 months. My concern is,...

doctor1 MD

Hi, i just want to ask if tb in colon is dangerous or fatal? Is it possible that it will become a cancer if not treated immediately? In just scared...

doctor1 MD

Hi sir! i had TB In my right kidney since 2009 than after check out it was already stopped fuctioning than do operation and r startemove my right...