Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

179 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Irregular periods. Have polycystic ovary syndrome. Should I take Meprate to induce periods?

Hello, I am a 32 yr old female, married for 6 years. I am trying to conceive. I have always had the problem of irregular periods, sometimes it gets delayed by over 2 months. I am also suffering from abnormal hair growth near the chin , upperlip etc which is hard and also around the nipples. When i consulted a gynaec she prescribed meprate-10 mg ( 2 tab/day for 5 day ) to have periods. After i had my periods few tests like USG pelvis and blood tests were done. It was found that i am suffering from Polycystic Ovary Syndrome . I was put on Glycomet 500 mg, Novelon and Folvite for 3-4 months. i again visited the doc after 6 months but as i my period was over when i cud visit her so she prescribed Nacifil / Ovonac plus beacuse Glucomet caused acidty and vomiting tendency in me, Fertomoid 50 and Folvite and asked me to visit her again on the 2-3 day of my periods whenver i visit her. I hv been taking the medicines but as due to some problem i cud not take the medicines nor vist her for the last 2 months. I hope to visit her soon. But problem is that i hadv my last period on 30 August and its 2 months that i am not having it. I am not pregnant yet ......I wish to visit her next month...So to have the cycle again should i have meprate-10 mg inorder to induce the periods. then i wish to continue with the Nacifil, fertomoid and folvite........ Pls advise
Mon, 12 Nov 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Hello,
You are suffering from PCOS, as you have rightly mentioned.Well,yes you can take meprate to induce cycles.After that please do a HSG to see whether your tubes are patent.If they are patent you can take fertomid and do a follicular study in 10 th day of cycles to see whether your follicles are really growing or not.If they are not growing you can add gonadotrophins.But please try to reduce weight which is the key management in PCOS.
GOOD LUCK
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hello , i am a PCOD patient with irregular periods, my last period started on 30 jan after taking meparate for 5 days. But this time I don t wanna wait till my date and then take the pills as I want period to start by 2nd march . Is it fine if I start taking meprate from my day 22, as there is no chance of pregnancy this timex

doctor1 MD

Hi I am a pcos patient. I was given metformin . I was asked to take fertab from the 2nd day of my period for 5 days and duphaston from the 20th day to 29th day. As I didn t get my periods I took a pregnancy blood test n it was negative. Now its 35 days n no periods. What should I do ? Thank u

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, my name is rita.i have polycystic ovary syndrome symptoms .i am not getting my period regularly ,without having medicine i don t get it now a days .our marriage life is for 3 years .we are trying to get a baby.On last 15th feb i got my period.Till i don t have any symptom for any thing neither pregnancy nor menstrual period .what should i do doctor please let me know?shell i take medicine to get period or i wait for few days?i am feeling so helpless.

Recent questions on  Blood test

doctor1 MD

I am a 43 year old woman experiencing extreme fatigue, coldness in my extremeties, intolerance to heat/cold, mental fogginess, and many other classic symptoms of hypothyroidism. I got bloodwork results done and my doctor feels I have a viral infection only because my TSH is normal. My TSH is 1.62, my FT3 is 2.24, FT4 is .81 - other findings that were out of the normal range were Ferritin of 298.8, Basophile of 0, EOS of 6, Leukozyten of 3.5 (sorry if the name isnt exactly correct the results are in german), LYMPAB (blood differential?) is 805, neutrophile differential is 1995. Everything else tested showed in normal range. I have two questions. 1) is it possible to have hyprothyroidism even with this TSH count? and 2) do infections affect ft3 and ft4 counts? I am wondering why the numbers are low and I can t find any information anywhere on this. I have gone from being an energetic healthy person to barely able to function and would appreciate any info at all on the subject. Thank you!

doctor1 MD

I have no symptom of urination or feeling hungry. many times leg muscles pain. yesterday my FBS found to be 133. Previous day evening I had taken dinner (sugar was added in the dish) at 6 pm. I have given sample for Hba1C. Am I to take diabateics medicne now or wait

doctor1 MD

sudden on set of numbness, no pain on both sides; seems to have settled from bottom of feet through chest, then some parts of arm; fingertips. Blood work shows slightly elevated white blood count; no b12 deficiency, iron slightly low, but not very low. MRI norma.

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am Satendra 28 year old. before one month ago my hemoglobin level is low as per hematology report. then I have used Dexorenge syrup. then hemoglobin level is now normal. I want to know that, Will there be any side effects on prolonged use of this syrup. pls suggest the same.

doctor1 MD

I am having sinus pressure and I recently had pneumonia . I do use salt water rinse. Today I kept falling asleep. I got up and ate dinner but tonight I am again fighting to stay awake. I saw my Doctor yesterday, she did a blood test . Thank you, XXXX

doctor1 MD

My ESR Test Result: 30mm/hr in 1st hour and 2nd hour 60mm/hr why it’s come like can you please explain. Last 2 weeks on word i ma getting itching .what the reason The doctor has started working on your question. Once the doctor submits the answer,...

doctor1 MD

I have pain in my upper right hand side of my chest, feel sick after eating, and get really hungry, and thirsty. Could this indicate esophageal cancer or gallbladder problems?