Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
190 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Irregular period. Had unsafe sex. Taking femilion. Chances of pregnancy?

I have been taking femilon since 20days and this is the first time I have been taking femilon . I have irregular periods so my doctor suggested me to take femilon as I was having heavy bleeding . I started femilon on 13th of march 2013 and now only 1 pill is left I have been taking femilon withou missing any pills but not at the same time everyday. I had unprotected sex with ejaculation inside my vagina on the second last day of my pill after intercourse I took my second last pill. Can you please tell me what are the chances of me being pregnant I am still left with 1 last pill of femilon to complete the 21 pack.
Thu, 16 May 2013
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello
Thanks for writing to us on health care magic.
Familon is a contraceptive pill. You are less likely to be pregnant.
I recommend you to continue taking the pills.
If you miss your cycles, get a urine pregnancy test.
Transvaginal usg gives a correct diagnosis.
Hope this helps.
Regards,
Dr Nilofer
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Irregular menstruation


Irregular period. Had unsafe sex. Taking femilion. Chances of pregnancy?

Hello Thanks for writing to us on health care magic. Familon is a contraceptive pill. You are less likely to be pregnant. I recommend you to continue taking the pills. If you miss your cycles, get a urine pregnancy test. Transvaginal usg gives a correct diagnosis. Hope this helps. Regards, Dr Nilofer