Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

143 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Irregular nail growth in Diabetics

I am Nisha( name changed). My father s nail on his right toe is growing irregularly & the nails edge corner is causing damage to the flesh. Recently the nail was removed through surgical method . but now again the same grew and the fles was hurt & became infected.(He is a diabetic) Now my query is whether the nail can be removed permanently with out giving any chance for further growth any more by laser method or some thing like that.
Sun, 17 Apr 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
General & Family Physician 's  Response
It is suggested to opine a general surgeon, for the above complaints and procedure being performed in the controlled diabetes (Sugar). if required.

Repeated infections- It is a sign of poorly controlled diabetes.
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
mahavir's  Response
Thanks for the query. Yes there are methods for Permanent Nail Removal. He may be benefitted by partial toe nail removal also. It should be properly maintained and trimmed regularly. Since the nail is a natural protector of toes it should better be retained especailly in Diabetics. We suggest you to consult a General Surgeon for examination. He can tell you if it is needed to remove the entire nail along the root with matrix. Usually complete removal of the nail plate is a common solution for fungal infections and ingrown nails. During this procedure, the nail plate is removed and the nail matrix is destroyed by one of three methods: 1) Phenol - An acidic chemical called phenol is applied only to the nail matrix. This destroys the growth cells of the nail. 2) Surgical removal - The nail matrix and bed are cut away. Stitches are only occasionally necessary. 3) Laser - A form of burning in which laser heat is focused on the matrix cells. Since he is a diabetic, an extra care is taken for the foot. The diabetics have less sensations hence it is advised to clean the feet with warm water and soap daily. The cuts, abrasion, ulcers etc are to be watched for and immediately treated. There is a high chance of bacterial and fungal infections in such individuals. Proper shoe and yearly once doctor examinations are very important. We hope this information helps you.
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

My thumb nail has, for about a year now, been growing unevenly. There s a groove in the center that doesn t seem to grow out. It s not getting worse just not getting better. It only affects my left thumb all other nails are fine & my health is very good. Male 62

doctor1 MD

Hi. My name is Audrey. I discovered 4months ago that my toenails are badly discolored - mainly black -all of them - and as a diabetic, I am concerned about this change. I get my nails done once in a while and because of that irregularity, I was not aware because the nail polish stays on for some time. I was in total shock seeing them. Could it be a condition caused by diabetes or is it the polish? Should I be concerned? If so what should I do? Thanks.

doctor1 MD

My big toenail seems to have stopped growing. I usually get pedicures and I noticed that no growth had taken place on my left big toenail and all of my other toenails had grown out from where the nail polish meets the cuticle. After taking off the nail polish, the toenail looked a little yellow in color compared to my other toenail. Could a fungus cause the nail not to grow? I have not had any trauma to the toenail that I am aware of. Any suggestions on something to put on the nail in case there is some kind of fungus? Do you think the nail will start growing again?

Recent questions on  Diabetes

doctor1 MD

Hi, i recently got married in the month of april, i have started getting cracks on the upper part of the skin covering the red head of my penis, there also is some extra skin growth type (may be warts) on the lower side of the penis head which has increased from 1 to 3, now i can see one on my wife's private part too, please advise. Age-35, Height-175cm, Weight-81, Family History has Sugar in family (Diabetes), please advice as m too worried.

doctor1 MD

I am 44. Fifteen years passed after my marriage. I have no child. My semen volume is too small to give specimen for tests (2 to 3 drops). I am also diabetic for last three years. Chlostrol level remain above 200. Lower level of blood pressure remain at 90. What should I do now increase semen volume and become father.

doctor1 MD

this past year i had my first child. and gained forty pounds which put me at 270. i had gestational diabetes but not any symptoms since. but lately while doing nothing i will feel my heart rate increase rapidly for a few seconds. what could be the cause?

doctor1 MD

My father s pancreas has shut down, and he was told that especially with his diabetes, that his kidneys are soon to follow. I was looking online the other day and found some sort of implant that can be put in now, that has helped 50% of those who tried it, from developing full kidney failure, but now I can not find the name of the implant so that we can talk to his doctor about it. Can anyone tell me the name of this? It was like 3 or 4 letters long...

doctor1 MD

Yes, really I would like to know why after I eat I feel drained, sometimes shaky and need to go to sleep

doctor1 MD

Hello. For the past few weeks I have been urinating a lot and my urine is very clear. Is this cause for concern?

doctor1 MD

We have consulted a doctor and she has prescribed Tab Duphaston (10 mg) twice daily. Could you advise us of its purpose and if it has any side effects in long-term. We would really appreciate your advice on this.