Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
143 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Infant's dis-solvable stitches on outside lip have fallen due to excessive drooling. Will early fall cause problems?

My 17 month old had 6 dissolvable stitches on her outside lip and one on the inside. I was told to try to leave the sterry strips on for a week but they fell off almost immediately due to the excessive drooling from teething . There is only 1 stitch left. Is that a problem that they came out in 24 hours? I ve tried several different bandages but they all got soaked and fall off. YYYY@YYYY
Fri, 13 Sep 2013
Report Abuse
Cardiologist 's  Response
Dear parent,

Thanks for your concerns. Most likely, if there is no active bleeding there will be no problem, as the oral mucosa heals rather quickly and can even do it by second intention (eg. when the sides of the wound are not next to each other). There may be a larger residual scar, but hopefully that is not the case.


Yours truly,

Dr Brenes-Salazar MD
Mayo Clinic MN
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Teething


Infant's dis-solvable stitches on outside lip have fallen due to excessive drooling. Will early fall cause problems?

Dear parent, Thanks for your concerns. Most likely, if there is no active bleeding there will be no problem, as the oral mucosa heals rather quickly and can even do it by second intention (eg. when the sides of the wound are not next to each other). There may be a larger residual scar, but hopefully that is not the case. Yours truly, Dr Brenes-Salazar MD Mayo Clinic MN