Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Infant has reduced food intake, does not show any signs of distress. What could be the cause of sudden change?

Hello, My son is 9.5 months old. He had a good eating pattern-3 meals + snack (sometimes) till about 10 days back, After that he has reduced his food intake, initially I thought it was due to cold however now he s well but still refuses to eat. He is on bm and whole milk and loves and digests both well. He hardly has a decent meal and rest of the meals are either real low quanity or skipped or vomited :(. He s extremely active and there are no others signs of distress. Can you please suggest why this change in him suddenly and what can i try?
Mon, 28 Jan 2013
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Cardiology 's  Response
Hello
Only reduced feeding without any other obvious symptoms is very subjective. Just check whether you have changed any item in his feed. If not then you can deworm him as worm infestation may cause anorexia.
You can give him cyproheptadine drops as an appetite stimulant. Observe the feeding pattern it should be normal within few days, but if this feeding abnormality persists then consult your doctor immediately.
Regards
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Neonatology Dr. Ravikiran Reddy's  Response
Hello I have gone through your complaints.
The complaints what are all you listed is normal. It is a normal phenomenon for infants.
There will be food aversions.
You need to check your child activity, his urine output and if no other signs of disease are present then there is no need to worry about. His normal weight at this age is around 8-10kgs.
Take care. Good day.
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Mamun Kabir's  Response
thank you.
most of the child take few months to habituated with food after 6 months of exclusive breast feeding.
do not give her the same food repeatedly.
try to give variation in food after 3-4 days interval.
just observe her milestone of development.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I experience respiratory distress symptoms (SOB, decreased O2, voice changes) when I am exposed to perfumes and a few other strong oders and flying...

Recent questions on  Breastfeeding

doctor1 MD

I am 40 y.o with the height of 5 2 weighing 110lbs with no other medical problem. My question is, I am taking Daphne since my secnd child was born...

doctor1 MD

31 year old female, 2 children, I have had an IUD (copper) for over an year now but I seem to have a lot of uncomfortable feelings in my lower "baby...

doctor1 MD

my babys stool sample showed lge amounts of leukocytes but did not grow any bacteria he is exclusively breastfeed baby is highly irritable and...

doctor1 MD

Hi, my grandson s poo was green with S26 formula but today its yellow like tumeric. could this be the milk ? he is 4 months old and now 5 weeks on...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doc, My wife is taking "Lactare" to increase milk quantity. Currently the dosage is 3 capsules/day. Wanted to check: a. Any side effects using...

doctor1 MD

Sir, My son is 10 months old, his HEMOGLOBIN IS 11.3 (SUGGESTED RANGE 12 TO 16). Our doctor suggested us to toally stop breastfeeding before giving...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, My last month menstrual cycle started on 31st November and normally it starts a few days ( 3 to 4 days ) earlier each month as compared...