Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

137 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Indigestion, heart burn and nausea after taking food. Elevated WBC and SGPT, low RBC. Remedy?

I have been experiencing indigestion like symptoms and nausea after meals. My doctor recently did some tests. WBC are mildly elevated, RBC is low, SGOT is 10x normal at 390 and SGPT is slightly elevated at 63. No pain in the upper abdomen, just indigestion, sometimes heart burn and its been going on for about 2 months. I can barely eat anymore. I am 44
Mon, 8 Apr 2019
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello,

As per my surgical experience, elevated SGOT with WBC indicate intestine infection affecting the liver function.

Remedial steps include
- precise dietary precautions
- boiled water, lemon juice, coconut water for raising liquid intake
- antacid, GI specific antibiotic
- regular follow up with your doctor.

Discuss the need of upper GI endoscopy with your doc in follow up visit.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel, General Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Need some advice/remedies to assist me while I am waiting for my doctor s appointment. Also any ideas on what is going on with me. In a nutshell, I have been suffering poor stool and/or other GI issues for 2 or 3 years running now, and it has to stop. I need some relief and normal biological functioning. I am listing all aspects where my functioning is below par, even if I do not feel that it is pertinent to the situation. 1. Frequent heart burn/acid stomach, at least 1x/14 days. 2. Frequent nausea, at least 1x/week. 3.Trouble staying asleep. Often do what I call “power napping” – Falling asleep quickly, reaching REM quickly, waking up feeling rested and unable to return to sleep, but not fully rested as extremely tired/fatigued 4 or 5 hours later. 4. Frequent trouble getting asleep, 2 or more times per week, currently taking Diphenhydramine. 5. Bowel movements often water, dark. Fiber-rich diet AND fiber therapy required for any kind of consistency. I suspect that I require an inordinate amount of fiber to bulk stool. 6. Fatigue quickly, especially during high stress. 7. Occasional loss of balance, esp. after sleeping or sitting for long periods of time, at least 1x/month. 8. Caffeine aggravates these problems, but eliminating caffeine does not completely resolve situation. 9. Frequent melancholy/depression symptoms. 10. Frequent irritability, at least 1x per week, sometimes with no evident/rational cause. 11. Occasional (1x weekly) aggressive feelings. 12. Loss of interest/motivation. 13. Currently noticing an increase in the frequency and intensity of the nausea, esp. 15 minutes to 2 hours after eating/drinking. 14. Have recently regurgitated food or beverage shortly after eating. 15. Hungry, but no appetite [don’t feel like eating] (though I think this is related to my nausea and not wanting to feel bad). 16. When I do eat, friends/relatives often comment on the size of my appetite and how much I ingest.

doctor1 MD

What is Heart Burn? Heart burn is a discomfort or pain caused by the stomach contents traveling up from the stomach up into the gullet (lower part of your esophagus). The gullet is not made to withstand acid and is irritated and inflamed when acid from the stomach travels up into it. Sometimes the pain caused by heart burn can also be felt in the mid-line of the back. Heartburn has nothing to do with the heart. Heart burn is a digestive problem. Heart burn is usually related to meals and posture and can often be relieved by remedies for indigestion. Most people suffer from heart burn at one time or another during their lifetime. If you have heartburn, you might have a bitter taste in your mouth from stomach acid. Heart burn is also called reflux esophagitis. What are the Symptoms of Heart Burn? The main symptoms are: burning sensation in the center of the chest and belching. What Causes Heart Burn? Heart burn is caused by a faulty muscle in the stomach. There is a flap at the top of the stomach that stops food from traveling back up into the esophagus. Sometimes the flap doesn t work properly and stomach acid escapes from the stomach. When the acid escapes, heart burn occurs. Factors that contribute to heart burn: pregnancy, smoking, eating large meals, being overweight, and wearing tight clothing around the waist. Is Heart Burn Caused by Hiatal Hernia? Hiatal hernia is a very common condition. It occurs when the stomach partially sits in the chest cavity through a weakness in the diaphragm. Sometimes, a persistent hiatal hernia can cause heart burn. However, many people who experience heartburn do not have a hiatal hernia. Also, many people with a hiatal hernia do not experience heart burn. Your doctor can determine if heart burn is caused by a hiatal hernia. Heart Burn Statistics In the United States, about 50% of the population has heart burn at least once a month. About 7% of the population has heart burn daily. How is Heart Burn Treated? Heart burn can be tre

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 47yrs Male, Wt.83 Kg, height 172 cm, BP 130/90. Takes Alcohol rarely i.e 3-4 times a month, non smoker. I recently for last one month have stomach ache, heart burn, indigestion and bloated stomach. I took PPI, Tinidazole and Clarithromycin 250 mg BD for 12 days and after that presently I am taking PPI and probiotic for 30 days, but sill I am not finding completely fit. I have sill Heart burn bloating, Poor appetite and poor digestion which sometimes appear that it is vanished. There is no fever, vomiting, weight loss. I went a battery of tests detailed as below. Kindly advise LFT: Bilirubin Total - 0.52 Bilirubin Direct - 0.21 Total Protein - 8.6 Serum Albumin - 4.6 Serum Globulin - 4.0 Albumin To Globulin Ratio - 1.2 SGOT (AST) - 32 SGPT (ALT) - 53 Alkaline Phosphate (ALP) - 68 GGT - 27 My Lipid Profile results were as follows; Cholestrol Total - 150 Triglycerides - 66 HDL Cholestrol - 50 LDL Cholestrol - 98 VLDL Cholestrol – 13.2 Cholestrol : HDL Ratio – 3.0 LDL : HDL Ratio – 2.0 Blood Tests. Glucose Fasting - 89 Hb -14.9 RBC -4.83 WBC – 5.8 All other like Basophill etc. – with in range ESR - 12 Creatinine - 1.3 Uric acid – 7.2 BUN - 12 T3, T4, TSH - 3.02 ,1.19 , 3.16 respectively Hepatitis B – non reactive. Widal - non reactive. Ultrasound abdomen. Fatty Liver - Grade I rest all other normal Endoscopy GERD Grade II, III Oeasphagitis also noted Dudenitis also found Other Tests. ECG , Color Doppler, TMT, PFT, Chest PA view all found normal. Can you kindly advice as to what remedy i should do to get back to normal. Thanks & Regards PK.

Recent questions on  Heartburn

doctor1 MD

My boyfriend is 46. Muscular build, good health nonsmoker, nondrinker. On the phone today he mentioned he has the taste of blood in his mouth and just went to the bathroom and lost "about a pint" of blood from his anus. He is waiting to hear back from his doctor. Had a colonoscopy less than a year ago that was good. He is a Firefighter/Paramedic. He usually goes to the bathroom once a day. Many things seem to upset his stomach, and he gets heartburn frequently. He just drinks milk, doesn't like to take antacids. I think he may be lactose intolerant as usually drinking milk or eating ice cream makes it hard to breath or wheezy and he spits alot after. Any ideas?

doctor1 MD

Hello, for the past two days I ve been feeling as if a hair all has been stuck in the back of my throat. I keep swallowing but it feels stuck in there. I m also experiencing heartburn-like pain in middle of my chest. We just got two new puppies yesterday. What could this be?

doctor1 MD

What are the signs of a heart attack...I am 61 yrs old, have been having severe chest pains, heavyness at chest, pounding so bad that I feel it in my throat, no numbing of the arms, my concern is I am getting these symptoms when sitting or laying down. Today I ate and started with the pain about 45 min later so I am hoping it is heartburn. Other times it just happens suddenly. I am waiting for insurance approval to see a cardiologist.

doctor1 MD

I ve been taking Cefdinir for 5 days now due to strep throat. It is the first time I ve ever taken Cefdinir. I started coughing last night so I took some Delsym which I have taken before with no problem. I woke with bad pain in the center of my chest that went straight through to my back. Almost like severe heartburn but not really. I went ahead and took 2 Tums but it didn t help. I m a 50 year old female, healthy. The only medication I take is Adderal 10 mg which I took yesterday. Any ideas of what could be causing this pain?

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, I am 36 years of age with 71 kg as weight and 5 ft 8 inch height. since last 1 year at times I feel burning sensation around heart area which lasts for 5-10 minutes.its occurenCe is twice and thrice in 15 days. I have got all checkup...

doctor1 MD

I have a very sudden and sharp pain under thr left side of my rib cage which worsens with a deep breath and while laying down. Has been coming and going for a while but lately is more frequent. Usually the discomfort ends within a few minute but...

doctor1 MD

My husband is complaining of difficulty breathing and tightness in his chest. This happened shortly after dinner so he wondered if he ate too much but that could not be the cause. He is 69 and has been relaxing all day. What should I do? Be aware...