Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
180 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Inability to walk, restless legs. History of myasthenia gravis. EKG normal. Reason?

My mother is 69 years old. She went in to the ER three days ago, experiencing heart attack-like symptoms. They gave her Morphine , nitro, did Blood work and ran an ekg . They have ruled out heart attack and a pulmonary embolism . They also gave her some kind of injection in her stomach to prevent clotting. Ultra sound of Gallbladder was normal, but they have not yet run a HIDA test. Now, suddenly, she is very unsteady on her feet, and is unable even to walk to the bathroom without assistance. The chest pain has subsided, but her inability to walk is now the problem. She says her legs feel like rubber. They are goiing to run a CT scan and MRI of the Brain today, to rule out the possibilty of a storke. I do not think a stroke is involved because she does not otherwise exhibit stroke like symptoms. Everything is equal on both sides, no slurred speech, etc. She was dignosed three years ago with Myasthenia Gravis, but has been asympomatic. Also had her thymus glad removed due to a tumor three years ago, which was when the MG was diagnosed. She also says she has restless legs when at rest. Any ideas what could be causing the rubbery legs and why she suddenly cannot walk?
Thu, 18 Jul 2013
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Lab Tests ,   ,  
  User's Response
Hi
Thank for choosing HCM, No need to worry your mother most probably has drug side effects, she must have given sedative for her cardiac like symptoms ( Morphine) narcotic drugs have such side effects which take little longer time to come to normal, still they are going for MRI study this will reveal the picture, you can discus it with Doctor, and clear the doubt, take care of your mother, Have good day.
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I just came off 30 days of prednisone, 30mg a day. I didn t have much for side effects until the last ten days. I then jumped 15 pounds, my face...

Recent questions on  Pulmonary embolism

doctor1 MD

I am 49 post-menopausal women - I had a pulmonary embolism 5 years ago - oc only risk identified - is it at all safe to take an estogen suppository...

doctor1 MD

My Father is in ICU, he had a pulmonary embolism. He is on a breathing machine due to respritory failure, his heart is only working at 20% he has...

doctor1 MD

I am having hiatus hernia.I am taking anticoagulant (Warfarin).Is it risky to undergo surgery for hiatus hernia? I had Pulmonary embolism in2000...

doctor1 MD

I have been on Coumadin for about six weeks for a pulmonary embolism in both lungs. I m healthy other wise and am a marathon runner, two so far...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

This is for de Sharka so I have had my allergies tested waiting for my appt with a gastrologist but I am trying to see if I should ask for a refer...

doctor1 MD

can u plz help me interpret these blood test results...