Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
182 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Immunosupressed for still s disease. Night chills, fever, fatigue with swollen, painful ankle, red spots in the area. Help

I am immunosupressed (taking kineret 200 mg, methotrexate 30 mg., prednisone 20 mg. for adult onset still s disease. Recently I had very bad night of chills, fever, fatigue, pain--like a bad still s flare only it lasted all night. Like I was getting an infection. 48 hours later, my right ankle is swollen and very painful, calf swollen and warm and painful, and I have a few red spots around the calf. Not raised spots. Not vascular looking either. Saw doc today who isn t sure what it is but gave me doxycycline. I had a similar incident in May only with left knee. Doesn t look like cellulitis or a DVT.
Sat, 23 Nov 2013
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hello there!
Thank you for asking.

To be on the safer road Check your platelets count . As these red spots non tender and sudden onset may explain them. its low platelets. Methrotrexate and other bone marrow killers you are using explain it.See the hematologist And do Platelet count, CBC, PT APTT INR to rule out bleeding diatrhesis. if that is ruled out too then all you would need would be a dermatologist to Rule out drug induced reactions like steven johnsons or some rashes.
Immuno suppression has its pros and conses. The sign and symptoms you mentioned clearly narrate some hypersensitivity to the medicine you are taking. Drug induced Rashes are not some thing uncommon. You need to see the dermatologist as all DVT or Cellutitis like troubling conditions have been ruled out.

Hope i was of some help

Take Care
Regards
Dr S Khan
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

My husband experiences these random night chills, accompanied by a fever and headache. The next day he is usually very tired and lethargic. It used...

Recent questions on  Cellulitis

doctor1 MD

My mother in law has cellulitis and her legs are very red it has now going up her leg and on her thighs, she is also suffering from severe itching...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I banged my left knee about 5 weeks ago whilst getting into the car, it was very painful at the time, a lump formed just above and to the left...

doctor1 MD

Hello, my 84 yo father in law has been suffering from frequent uti s for the past 3 years. originally diagnosed with kidney CA, then bladder CA....

doctor1 MD

Sir ,My wife was dependant on Tab acitrom from the last 9yrs. some of the vascular surgeon adviced her if u want u can stop Tab. Acitrom as u r not...

doctor1 MD

Should I be worried about a serious and deep cat bite that occurred yesterday. I cleaned it with peroxide but I woke at 4 am in serious pain from...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

My father is 84 years old for the past month he has been complaining of severe ankle pain and some swelling. He had an x-Ray then we went to his...