Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

181 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I'm a 31-year-old female. I and my husband are planning

I'm a 31-year-old female. I and my husband are planning to have a second baby. We tried last month but I got my period on the right time(mine is a 30-day cycle) but this time with heavy bleeding and passing of large tissue ( just like I had a miscarriage) and it lasted only for 3 days(I usually have it for 5 days). I didn't seek medical advice because I took a pregnancy test the day before my periods and it showed negative. Then after a day or two, I started getting a mild pain in my abdomen and in the pelvic area which is still always there. My period stopped last week. I did a pregnancy test again and it is still negative. I have had a fetal demise last year and had a surgery for that. Other than that I've no medical problems. I delivered my first child vaginally and had no complications. Please advice what can this be and should I seek medical help.
Sun, 14 Oct 2018
Report Abuse
For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

heya im 31 year old female.im over weight and have high cholesterol (6.3). for the last 4 days ive beenhaving a sharp pulsating pain in the left side of my chest. it only last seconds and seems to go with my heartbeat if that makes sense. im getting it maybe 10 times a day.im also really really tired. my husband thinks i should go to the hospital but i dont know what to do. i have a history of heart desease in my family with the majority of it being in women.thanks in advance for any advice you can give me

doctor1 MD

Should i plan for a child or give up for my partner I am 27 yr old and my hubby is 33 now. we have been married for 6 years. We never planned for a kid till now. my partner is not very keen about having a child at all. he has a very different personality and dont think its important to have a child, justs coz every1 has. I personally think now its a right time for us. we both have grown up as a person and in our relation too. He says he would/will give me a baby only coz i want one. but he dont want me complaining about nething later. I dont know what to do. I dont wanna force him into this. but i dont know how i will convince myslf and our parents[as they have been very understanding , never interfering..but having some hope to hold their grandchild soon as we both are our parents only child]. and i also know, nothing can change his mind. He is very sensitive, emotional and gets mentally stressed easily.

doctor1 MD

the following is husbands blood report. he is 31 yrs and obese. what do u suggest? CHOLESTEROL TOTAL PHOTOMETRY 211 mg% 125 - 200 CHOLESTEROL HDL - DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 42 mg% 35-80 CHOLESTEROL LDL - DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 138 mg% 85 - 130 TRIGLYCERIDES PHOTOMETRY 225 mg% 25 - 200 TC/ HDL CHOLESTEROL RATIO CALCULATED 5 Ratio 3.0 - 5.0 LDL / HDL RATIO CALCULATED 3.3 Ratio 1.5 - 3.5 VLDL CHOLESTEROL CALCULATED 44.98 mg% 5 - 40 C - REACTIVE PROTEIN (HSCRP) NEPHELOMETRY 0.08 mg/dl Adults: ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE PHOTOMETRY 103.9 U/l M:53 to 128 - F:42 to 98 BILIRUBIN - TOTAL PHOTOMETRY 0.55 mg/dl 0.30 - 1.20 BILIRUBIN -DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 0.17 mg/dl 0 - 0.20 BILIRUBIN (INDIRECT) CALCULATED 0.38 mg/dl 0 - 0.9 GAMMA GLUTAMYL TRANSFERASE (GGT) PHOTOMETRY 91.3 U/l M: 0 to 55 - F :0 to 38 ASPARTATE AMINOTRANSFERASE (SGOT ) PHOTOMETRY 61.9 U/l M: 0 to 37 - F: 0 to 31 ALANINE TRANSAMINASE (SGPT) PHOTOMETRY 202.7 U/l M: 13 to 40 - F: 10 to 28 PROTEIN - TOTAL PHOTOMETRY 7.64 gm/dl 6.6 - 8.3 ALBUMIN - SERUM PHOTOMETRY 4.63 gm/dl 3.5 - 5.2 SERUM ALBUMIN/GLOBULIN RATIO CALCULATED 1.54 Ratio 0.9 - 2.0 TOTAL TRIIODOTHYRONINE (T3) C.L.I.A 98 ng/dl 60 - 200 TOTAL THYROXINE (T4) C.L.I.A 7.1 μg/dl 4.5 - 12.0 THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE (TSH) C.L.I.A 6.45 μIU/ml 0.30 - 5.5

Loading Online Doctors....