Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

156 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

If complete blood count test is normal, is there any possibilities to test hepatitis A,B or C positive ?

if your complete blood count test is normal, is there any possibilities to test hepatitis A , B or C positive? 24 years old female 62kgs have severe pain in the rectum and upper abdomen , pain during sex. have difficulties in passing out feaces, may take as long as 6 days without passing out feaces and when i pass out the feaces, they will be blood stained. used anusol suppositories, liquid paraffin and some antibiotics eg ciproflexin, doxycycline
Sat, 28 May 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Procedures ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
DON'T TAKE ANTIOBIOTICS WHEN YOU ARE CONSTIPATED,WHICH MAY WORSEN SITUATION.FIRST TAKE SOAP WATER ENEMA IN NEARBY GASTRO CENTER,THEN GET DONE SIGMOIDOSCOPY&COLONOSCOPY BY GASTROENTROLOGIST,SEE THAT BLLEEDING TAKING PLACE IN RECTUM&CAUSE? PERSONALLY SAY, YOU MIGHT BE RUNNING IDIOPATHIC CONSTIPATION OR ELSE IBS WITH CONSTIPATION DUE TO CHRONIC ANXITY,DEAL YOUR CASE WITH GASTROENTOROLOGIST&FOLLOW WHAT SUGGEST,OTHERWISE, YOU MAY DEVELOP INTESTIONAL OBSTRUCTION SURELY.LESS CHANCESE OF HAVING HEP-A,B,C VIRAL INFECTIONS LASTELY.HURRY UP TO MEET GASTRO
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Dear Dr, Regarding your answer about my cbc test. I would to inform you that I don t have significant symptoms, but in the last three weeks I was having the following: 1- small grains in the chin area, especially after shaving. 2- Unhealthy food system, lack of execise and sport activities, which leds to suffer from Constipation and abdominal gas, with small pain thats takes long period of time in lower right part of my stomch ( not stomch exactly) upper side of the right waist . 3- On Feb 1, 2012 I donated blood . It is my first time. 4- coughing but not always just short periods of time but now im good. I uploaded my biochimstry, cdc tests for u, and i did Urine test this morning and the result was fine with no significant remarks everything is normal. Thank u Dr . And i am waiting ur answer. Thank u. 3- coughing but not always just in short times

doctor1 MD

thank you,,, i had a cbc done and i can not find what all of these abb. mean. can you help me with these abb? the test was cbc with platelet and differential,, here is a list...MCV, MCH,MCHC, RDW, MPV, PLT, ALSO MONOCYTES, EOSINOPHILS, BASOPHILS, NEUTROPHILS, LYMPHOCYTES, MONOCYTES, ALSO THESE SAME ONES BUT IN FRONT OF THEM HAS ABS. WHAT DOES ALL THIS MEAN? THANK YOU SO MUCH

doctor1 MD

In April my TLC was 7600/cu km DLC 48 (40-70) LYMPHOCYTES 50(20-50) EISONOPHIL 1(1-6) MONOCYT 1(1-10)......BUT in June 26 my TLC IS 6400/cu mm and Dlc is 38(40-70) lymphocytes is 56(20-50) eisnophil 5(1-6) so the fluctuations of dlc and lymphocytes can be reasons to worry? Or everything is normal?

Recent questions on  Hepatitis

doctor1 MD

I have recently returned from XXXX and have had persistent dierreah I have had blood tests and stool samples taken the blood tests show that my liver is slightly inflamed and the stool sample shows trade of endolimax one dr has referred me for another blood test for hepatitis A and another has worryingly suggested a HIV test my symptoms are very similar to that of hepatitis A and I have had a HIV a year ago as part of a routine screening with my last smear test and I have not been sexually active since should I be worried about HIV? And are hepatitis a and endolimax related?

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor Samuel, I have been diagnosed with HIV since 2002 and recently diagnosed with Hepatitis C.
I feel like I need a second opinion, please I am looking for a doctor who specialities is infectious decease In Manhattan who is taking Aetna insurance, can you help please?

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am 28 weeks pregnant and was taking aciphex for heartburn (rx d by my OB). I had screening labs done for my visit, ALT elevated, TBili normal, I had a few episodes of clay colored stools. I have no other symptoms whatsoever, no abd pain, fever, nothing. All other labs normal, incl platelets. I emailed my OB, but do you think I have/had drug induced hepatitis? I m concerned about preeclampsia. This is my first pregnancy. Thank you.

doctor1 MD

I am 33 years old man. I have non alcoholic fatty liver. My ALT increased 72 to 225. All reports are normal lipid profile is normal hepatitis is negative but alt increased day by day. What treatment should be applied to control ALT permanently. Can fatty liver become normal again and reverse? My liver is a mild enlarged in size. What is the best treatment for fatty liver to control ALT permanently. Plz tell me in detail. I will be thankful to you.

doctor1 MD

hi, I recently went to a free clinic and my lab work showed that my AST was 54 H U/L 10-30. The nurse circle the 54 H and advised me to look further into this.Can you please explain to me what this may mean? I am a 34 yrold female, a smoker and...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor: My husband pass away last month due to liver cancer with 7 weeks. Its was a horrible nightmare. Please let our family know the best way to detect Hepatisis A, B, and C. so each of us can be safe and sound? Is it advisable to do blood...

doctor1 MD

I dont have any symptoms of a failing liver , like yellowing of the skin or eyes. My urine is clear, not over yellow. My stools are normal. I have drank alot in the past. I m receiving pressure, a little pain in my lower liver/ kidney area front,...