Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

177 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

If complete blood count test is normal, is there any possibilities to test hepatitis A,B or C positive ?

if your complete blood count test is normal, is there any possibilities to test hepatitis A , B or C positive? 24 years old female 62kgs have severe pain in the rectum and upper abdomen , pain during sex. have difficulties in passing out feaces, may take as long as 6 days without passing out feaces and when i pass out the feaces, they will be blood stained. used anusol suppositories, liquid paraffin and some antibiotics eg ciproflexin, doxycycline
Sat, 28 May 2011
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
DON'T TAKE ANTIOBIOTICS WHEN YOU ARE CONSTIPATED,WHICH MAY WORSEN SITUATION.FIRST TAKE SOAP WATER ENEMA IN NEARBY GASTRO CENTER,THEN GET DONE SIGMOIDOSCOPY&COLONOSCOPY BY GASTROENTROLOGIST,SEE THAT BLLEEDING TAKING PLACE IN RECTUM&CAUSE? PERSONALLY SAY, YOU MIGHT BE RUNNING IDIOPATHIC CONSTIPATION OR ELSE IBS WITH CONSTIPATION DUE TO CHRONIC ANXITY,DEAL YOUR CASE WITH GASTROENTOROLOGIST&FOLLOW WHAT SUGGEST,OTHERWISE, YOU MAY DEVELOP INTESTIONAL OBSTRUCTION SURELY.LESS CHANCESE OF HAVING HEP-A,B,C VIRAL INFECTIONS LASTELY.HURRY UP TO MEET GASTRO
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....