Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

177 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Iam experiencing extreme fatigue, frequent urination, lower back pain, with no UTI. What symptoms are these ?

Im 25 years old, I have one child 5 years old. For about a year Ive been experiencing frequent urination with NO UTIs or bladder infections. A few months ago I went to the ER with excruciating pelvic pain to find out I had PID. I had NO STDs or any infections other than that, so I didnt understand how I got it. Now 3 months later, Ive been experiencing extreme fatigue, frequent urination, lower back pain , bloating , and my right side of my abdomen appears distended. Im concerned it could be ovarian cancer?... All blood and urine tests at doc came back normal. Is this unusual at 25 to be worried of ovarian cancer? And how concerned should I be with these symptoms?
Thu, 19 May 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Pediatrician 's  Response
hello,
at the age 25 its very less chance to be ovarian cancer.frequent urination may be caused by uti,stds,stress, diabetes, excess coffee intake,thyroid problem,or kidney stone.so better to consult a surgeon and get evaluated.you may need an usg examination.
take care
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have been feeling quite ill in the past week. My symptoms are extreme fatigue, going to urinate more frequently and today I have an extreme pain in my back. I am also very lethargic and weak. I am a Primary School Teacher and most of my children are coughing on top of me and have runny noses. I also have MS but am on Gilenya. Thankyou Eibhlín

doctor1 MD

Not sure where to start... I had an accident in which my Dr. thought I should get a Tetnus booster since it had been more than 10 yrs. I thought, now a week and a day later I am finally getting past the arm (injection site) pain but I am Extremely fatigued, low grade fever and chills, and for whatever reason frequent urination??? no UTI though because I left a urine sample and it was negative?????? par for the course though, I had uterine cancer and had a hysterectomy (via Da Vinci, robotic) back in July of 2011 and got Peritonitis from the surgery and had to be readmitted back into the hospital for a week &1/2. ever since then I have had this feeling of a UTI or not being able to go all the way, low abdominal pain, mostly r.side, and low back/pelvic pain.ect. but every time I take A urine specimen in it is negative for infection???? now just since the Tetnus booster I have also been running this low grade fever, and have had an intermittent bad headache. and last night had pain in my left breast. (almost like mastitis pain I felt when I had babies nursing??? also I should tell you that I also had thyroid cancer last april had a Thyroidectomy ; and i am now on 88mg of Levothyroxine a day. and I am also just recently experiencing itchy skin (back mostly) heart palpation s and this low grade fever and chills all mostly at night . so you can see, I have no clue where one symptom may be related to another or if some are completely separate?, (also forgot to mention the feeling of fullness in my neck (goiters possibly) even though I no longer have a thyroid? so tired of feeling sick & tired!!!! I usually have tried to ignore these things thinking they will pass, but I am now very frustrated and cant stand when things hold me back from my before energetic lifestyle!!!! :(

doctor1 MD

I think I have a UTI but I am not sure because I have not had one before. I have the frequent urge to urniate but little to no urine comes out. The sensation of needing to urniate does not stop but my urine is clear and I have no lower back pain. Is this a UTI, if so I have clarithromycin 500mg tablets would these help? I can not see a doctor for a week or so

Recent questions on  Urinary tract infection

doctor1 MD

hi my daughter is 10 years old.she has urine infection since last two weeks .she feels burning while passing urine with blood.she also had puss cells 20-30.she had urine infection two months ago also.after recovery again same problem.what to do?now she is having chest pain.

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, My 14 month old daughter is diagnosed with Urinary tract infection.The infection has reached to a critical stage by the time we came to know about it WBC 100, RBC =5-7 with bacteria E.Coli.Then she was admitted and was given IV for three days. After 3 days she was put on an oral anitbiotic Orfloxin Since the infection was under control i.e. WBC = 20-25 but she didnt respond well to that anti. and within a week the WBC again went to around 50. She was then given Amicacyn injections for seven days. With these injections WBC count has come to normal but showd an increasing trend i.e. from 3-5 to 5-7 in last day of injection. So she has been put on Amoxylin. We consulted on more doctor and he prescribed Taxim for her. So I just want to know which to follow and is this an indication towards VUR or just that infection is chronic and hence taking a long time to vanish? Please help

doctor1 MD

my crp is 28.46 mg/L. ESR is 50mm/hr. urine test result: WBC/hpf:25-30, RBC/HPf: 3-4, Epithelial cells: 6-8. the increase in crp is it because of urinary infection . one and half years ago i had infective colitis and then my crp wasraised to 113. and it was treated fully. now because of the increase in crp whether i have to go for endoscopy

doctor1 MD

Hi! My son has problems pooping, he is very constipated. We have given him enimas, laxatives,prun juice, anything fibre and nothings working. He gets really bad abdominal pain and an upset stomach and the dr s here don t seem to be doing anything can you give an idea on what to do? \I have a daughter that has urinary tract infections all the time. She has had fevers for the last week,and she has lower abdominal pain and back pain. She has also been complaining of headaches and her shoulder joints and her knees are sore. She looks sick in the eyes, her eye lids are a little red and swollen. Her eyes were red as well and I think there is something wrong with her but I get the same run around from the dr s. Our family dr said she had pinworms which she did not. What should I do with her and what would you recommend is wrong with her and what should I do?

doctor1 MD

I'm having slight bleeding when I urinate and also light vaginal bleeding . I am also having slight abdominal pain . I had cervical cancer and had to have a complete hysterectomy 36 years ago in which they removed my uterus, 1 ovary and cervix. ....

doctor1 MD

I had sex last night. Can feel a urinary tract infection coming on. I have alprim antibiotics , if I take them today will This affect my pill

doctor1 MD

I’m a male 76 years of age and have had some pain in the pubic area when I urinate - I have had to yhrinate very frequently as well for the past three days -this morning I urinated blood (first time ever) - since my first episode of urinating...