Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

IBS, Chronic Diarrhea. On Miralax, Align, Probiotic. Should I Take Laxative For Chronic Diarrhea?

Hi, I was recently diagnosed with IBS , and the doctor told me to take a probiotic , Align, and Miralax. I have absolutely no problems with constipation. Quite the opposite: I have chronic diarrhea . He said that Miralax was fiber , and that the fiber would help manage the diarrhea. I m not so sure Miralax is fiber ..... Any thoughts? Should I be taking a laxative for chronic diarrhea?
Tue, 17 Jul 2012
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello.
Thanks for writing to us.
Taking a laxative for chronic will further aggravate your problem. If yoiu are having a diarrhea due to these probiotics, then it is best to stop bioth these drugs and incorporate some natural fiber and plenty of fluids in your daily routine.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Regards,
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
drrakhitayal@gmail.com
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Irritable bowel syndrome


Loading Online Doctors....
IBS, Chronic Diarrhea. On Miralax, Align, Probiotic. Should I Take Laxative For Chronic Diarrhea?

Hello. Thanks for writing to us. Taking a laxative for chronic will further aggravate your problem. If yoiu are having a diarrhea due to these probiotics, then it is best to stop bioth these drugs and incorporate some natural fiber and plenty of fluids in your daily routine. I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you. Regards, Dr. Rakhi Tayal drrakhitayal@gmail.com