Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

123 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I was on clindamycin for an abysyss in my mouth

I was on clindamycin for an abysyss in my mouth and became highly allergic resulting in cdiff collitis and then a UTI. I now have another UTI and Bactrim has been prescribed for the bacteria that the culture showed. Do you know if I could have the same results from taking the clindamycin ? Thank you
Wed, 24 Oct 2018
Report Abuse
For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am taking Clindamycin HCL 300 mg capsule 3 times a day to treat vaginal bacteria. After taking 2 pill I felt heart burn and dryness in my mouth. I took already 5 pills and it has got worse with these side-effects. Please let me know if they are normal side-effects or should I stop using them? Thank you.

doctor1 MD

i recently took clindamycin for 7 days because of a tooth infection. on the last day of taking clindamycin i developed severe dry mouth. is this directly linked to the clindamycin? will the dry mouh go away? is there anything i can do to get rid of the dry mouth?

doctor1 MD

I have had six bouts of cellulitis. The last one started on the 29th May. I am on clindamycin, four times a day for 18 days and then I have to go on them for life, one a day. However, I have this metalic taste in my mouth since I started taking the tablets. Should I go back to my doctor?

Loading Online Doctors....