Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

135 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I was a front seat passenger in a car crash

I was a front seat passenger in a car crash 12 days ago. The ER did a chest CT scan with imaging and found a wedge fracture of T7 but no other fractures. I had a lot of seat belt bruising and a stiff left flank that became very sore and bruised after a day or so. At the bottom of my rib cage under the bruise there is a hard knobby lump under the skin, about the size of an egg. Some of the pain has left but the area is still sore and the lump is still there. Is this normal for a bruise this bad, and how long is it okay to go before getting the lump checked out? Would the chest scan have reached that area as well to check for injuries?
Sun, 28 Oct 2018
Report Abuse
For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

HI - !4 years ago I was in a car crash and have a blow to the front of my head, my doctor never ordered exrays or an mri and I am still suffering with burning and tigh bandedness to my fore head also recently I had an inner problem ( plugged up ) and now often when I am sleeping I awake suddenly with a spinning head so bad I feel sick. What should I do

doctor1 MD

My mate was in a car accident a couple of days ago only going 15mph in an 30mph speeding zone and crashed into a wall and was not wearing a seat belt and now a couple of days after the accident she has now found a lump in her left breast what should she do

doctor1 MD

My 16 year old son was in a fatal car accident in October he was a front seat passenger wearing a seatbelt he was unharmed but his cousin 18 died they crashed at 100 mph, since then he has been having nightmares of this and his heart near beats out of his chest for about 30 minstrel till he calms down could he have post traumatic stress.

Loading Online Doctors....