Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

184 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I want to know about Rosuvas f (10mg)

I ve been prescribed Rosuvas f (10mg) as my lipoprotein a are high. I want to know more about this medicine. How does it work? Any side effects? Was taking Rosuvas 10mg for 8mths,but the lipoprotein a levels did not change. and have just started Rosuvas F 10mg. I had High BP earlier and now for the past 6 mths my BP is completely normal. My Lipid profile is also normal. Thank you. Neelam,age 54yrs;5ft3 65kgs
Tue, 26 Apr 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Lab Tests ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,  
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear Neelam,this drug belongs to lipid lowering class.It is a combination of rosuvastatin and fenofibrate.This drug does have side effects but in medicine for any drug risk benefit ratio is important.In your case the benefits are obviously important.So do not worry take this drug as advised.Just keep a watch on liver enzymes like SGPT every 3 months as this drugs work via liver and affect it.Also watch for undue muscle pain and fatigue.If you have any of this during treatment please get in tough with your doctor.Apart from medicines for you diet is also very important.So please take diet as advised only and also go for regular exercise.
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I have been prescribed Rosuvas f (10mg) as my LDL and Total Cholesterol levels are high. I am taking one tablet every night, before i go to bed. I want to know about its bad effects, if taken for long term. I am taking Rosuvas F 10 for 10 months. I always have Low BP (60-90). Can I lower/ stop medication now?Thank you. Deba,age 48yrs;5ft 7inches, 59kgs.

doctor1 MD

TsDo Hello doctor , I am 40 yrs old,I have a cholesterol level of 214,ldl 142,tgl 163 ,hdl 37 .i walk daily 30 Mts & have completely modified my lifestyle in diet.i am tea totaller .fasting sugar is 93.my cardiologist has put me onto rosuvas f 20 mg , I have a fear of using the same due to the side effect?kly advice.also let me know if there will be any coq10 depletion ?

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am a 70 yr old male. I had a mild heart attack 3 days ago. There was a block in one of the arteries. The doctors performed a angioplast operation and have placed a stent. I have been presecribed Rosuvas 40 mg 2 times a day. I have been reading on the net that the max dosage is only 40mg per day. So I want to know if taking 80 mg is fine? Or. Do I need to take a second opinion on it

Recent questions on  High-density lipoprotein

doctor1 MD

cholestrol 288; Triglycerides 232; HDL 36; LDL 205.6; VLDL 46.4 -- CT Angio shows soft plaque causing 70-80% stenosis; Mixed plaque in proximal & mid LAD 30-40% & 40-50%. Soft plaque in mid RCA causing 60-70% stenosis and calcific plaques in proximal & mid RCA causing 30-40% stenosis. Calcific plaques in proximal & mid lcx causing 20-30% stenosis.normal LV systolic function. No breathing problem. can walk fast. taking Nitrococontin 2.6 BD; Rosavel F 1 OD: Clopitab A 150 1HS ; Seloten XL 12.5 1 OD for the last 15 days. earlier taken Rosavel F 1 OD for 2.5 months, reduction in lipid levels cholestrol 308; Triglycerides 242; HDL 38; LDL 221; VLDL 48.4 on 10-11-2011 & cholestrol 297; Triglycerides 216; HDL 39.68; LDL 215; VLDL 43.4 female 55 years

doctor1 MD

Hello, My name is Raghavendrachar, I am 51 yrs. I have been under sever stress for the last 6 months. I have been taking Tripride 2mg for last 3 years. Initially, sugar levels were high and after takng Tripride 2mg at different dosage as suggested by a Diabitologist, it came down then 1/2 tab per day in the night was prescribed. My Sugar levels used to be under control. Recently when i was loosing weight and became lean without any excercises, I got Sugar and other tests done. Result is Fasting blood 221, urine ++ (0.50%), Post Lunch Blood sugar 267 HBA1c 12.5, HDL 40, LDL 76, VLDL 34 Trig (TGL) 168, Liver Function test is OK. Should I increase the dosage to 1 tablet a day ofr go for some tests and start Insuline. Today random sug is 295.

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir, Recently did some blood test and found the followings:- SGOt 56,SGPT 145,Bilirubin Total 1.31,LDL Cholesterol 197.80, HDL Cholesterol 34, Cholestrol total 276, Triglycerides 221& uric acid 7.80. Please advice medication. Thanking you ,...

doctor1 MD

I need help in analyse test report of Lipid profile . 1) Serum Cholesterol - 136 mg/dl 2) Serum Triglyceride - 124 mg/dl 3) S. HDL Cholesterol - 31 mg/dl 4) S. LDL Cholesterol - 80.2 mg/dl 5) S. VLDL Cholesterol - 24.8 mg/dl 6) LDL/HDL Ratio -...

doctor1 MD

Hi, my total cholesterol is 249, triglycerides is 104 ,g/dl HDL , HDL 34mg LDL COL193 mg, VLDL 21,0 mg Fosfolipides 290mg. I am 34 years old, and im a woman 144 lb and almost 6 feet