Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

136 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I want information weather damaged liver can be reversed or not?

Can liver damage as a result of drinking every night for 4 years be reversed? (A bottle of wine a night for 4 years) I ask this, not because my liver is damged but because some say that once the liver HAS been damaged, it is the only organ that cannot repair itself. True/false? information?
Mon, 14 Dec 2009
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
  User's Response
's  Response
Yes, most liver damage can be reversed, especially when it is related to Tylenol over-dosage. However, Alcohol-Induced Liver Disease can create 3 different types of liver problems. Not all of them being reversible. 1. Fatty Liver- liver would improve once you stop drinking alcohol. 2. Alcoholic hepatitis- only reversible in it's early stages. 3. Alcoholic cirrhosis- this is not reversible and is deadly. Most heavy drinkers go through all of these stages. Alcoholic cirrhosis eventually requires a liver transplant. The liver is an amazing organ because it can repair itself once you stop creating damage but only with certain things. Consider getting your liver checked just to be safe! You don't always have symptoms til' end stages occur. Best of luck!
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I am a ED R.N. who had a male friend that was adopted, had no remainning family, that developed cirrhosis of the liver, then cancer of the liver and he also had diabetes. There was no one to help Billy in any way. Since we had been friends in a small rural community for 64yrs. and there was no one to care for Billy, I told him I would help him as much as I could. When I first went to see Billy, there was a little 25yr. boy that the county had appointed to feed the dogs for Billy. He in the space of 6 weeks tricked Billy into signing over his farm to him. Billy really wanted the farm to go to his Mother s distant cousin s 3 daughters, who were just entering or finishing college. He tried to get the boy to tear up the paper where he had signed his farm over to him. Billy ask me on his death bed to please see that the farm went to the 3myoung girls of his distatn cousins. I refused to take anything from Billy, no gifts,or anything! Wehad been friends since we started kindergarten together. He was so confused between his elevated ammonia levels, his out of controll diabetes that he could not rationally make decisions regarding his farm. He was so confused and the boy that tricked him into signing his farm over to him, took advantage of Billy and told me himself that he knew Billy was confused because he poured talcum powder on the outside of his shirt and pants when they were leaving Billy s house. I called the distant cousin to inform him of Bily s problem. I need a list of the mental changes that Billy was causing Billy to be be so confused and totally unable to make sound decisions in regard to himself or his farm. I was his designated Health Care Power of attorney (legally). I need a list of mental changes that occurr during someone last 3 months of living.

doctor1 MD

my father is a liver cherosis patient recently he had an internal bleeding and he had to get a couple of viens stitched by endoscopy.i want to know what stage he is at .he also get fever every couple of days 102.the dr gave him some antibiotic injections for 6 days now .pls inform mehis stage .is it true that there is more chances that it has gone in portal vien

doctor1 MD

Hi i just got my second lab results stating my glucose is 111. Also my Alt is 62. Doctor recentlytold me i was hypoglycemic. Low sugar. I have PCOS in wich im insulin resistent. I was put on metformin when i was diagnosed with pcos in 2006. We moved and just seen my new doctor. When i was in his office i had one of my attacks. Sweaty, shaky, dilerious, dont want to be talked to, fainting episodes ive had for years. He immediatelysent me to get labs done. Results came back with my something (forgot what its called) @ a 70 and an indicator to my new doctor that i have hypoglycemia. He ordered a second test done for the following week with me fasting and those were the results i got from the beginning of my question. Now it says it can be an indicator for diabetes and liver damage. My enzymes were elevated? I dont know what to think. Do i have hypoglycemia or am i diabetic?

Recent questions on  Hepatotoxicity

doctor1 MD

I have been consuming alcohol for last 10 yeras. Last one year only intermittent consumption. LFT readings are high after consumption, gets within normal reading within 2 weeks of stopping. Stopped conumption on 25th January. LFT readings on 13th February was- Bilirubin total 0.6, direct 0.2. SGOT 37, SGPT 47. On 23rd February LFT showed elevated bilirubin - 1.2,0.3. 35, 44. No alcohol intake during the period. Ultrasound scan taken on 26th showed liver, normal in size, with fatty infiltration. From 26th February till 12th March consumed alcohol. LFT taken today 27th March shows, bilirubin 1.2. 0.3, Sgot 39, SGPT 42. Usally after abstainance for two weeks, bilirubin should have been well within normal levels. Does this indicate any liver damage or beginning stage of cirrhosis? kindly advise. Now after three weks bilirubin levels are again normal at 0.7.

doctor1 MD

Hi. I'm considering taking trenbolone acetate (briefly) to increase protein uptake for muscle development. I understand that, as long as I limit it to a brief period, there should be minimal side effects. What, exactly, are the side effects and is...

doctor1 MD

my daughter has many medical conditions, does not see any medical professional, is home bound, does not leave the house for anything. She is 31 years of age, has problems urinating (painful), extreme stomach pain, headache pain, anxiety and many...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, is kerablak cause side effects? because you said to continue the tablet for 6 months.Is there any healthy supplements to be taken to protect from that?

doctor1 MD

I was recently told that my liver enzymes are 10 times what they should be, resulting in "liver damage." I dont drink, dont smoke, dont have hepititas, and dont think I would have a FATTY LIVER. Im 35yrs old, 5ft 1 and weigh 130lbs. What would cause liver damage in a healthy person??? I am a hairstylist and perform the Brazilian Blowouts in the salon. Its a treatment with controversy surrounding levels of formaldahyde. Could breathing in the air in the salon have damaged my liver?

doctor1 MD

hi my cousin has been prescribed isotrettinion tablets, she has blocked arteries but has been given these tablets , she was given these before at a high dose , but her blood test showed that these tablets may of caused liver damage, she had a MRI scan and it showed she has got a fatty liver , they stopped her tablets for a few months, but have started her on a lower dose of 20mg, i have read that these tablets are used for severe acne and other problems .