Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

147 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I took medicines for miscarriage now having headache and pain with bleeding but with out tissue. Is it normal ?

Hi, Im in the middle of having a miscarriage . I had a D n C Tues of last week which didn t work ( cervix too tight to remove anything), then tried 3 rounds of cytotec (400, 800 & 800) which also didn t work. I m 3 days post last round of cytotec and I have really bad headaches, bad pain in my upper abdominal (maybe acid reflux ) and seems like a jaw/ ear pain /infection and light headness (presume that s from lose of blood). I m bleeding daily but no tissue has passed. Are they all normal parts of waiting for a miscarriage? Im being scanned next Thurs then discussion about another D n C is happening. Normally totally healthy, no allergies. Thanks. M
Tue, 3 Jan 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures ,  
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello, welcome to healthcaremagic. The symptoms you are having are primarily because of D&C. It could be happening to you if you are undergoing it for the first time. It's important to know about the period of gestation before D&C. If it is carried out in later period in a woman who has not concieved previosly it can be difficult initially. And if on ultrasound parts are still visuallised inside ur uterus than they should be surgically removed at the earliest. Keep in touch with your gynecologist to ascertain the real status. Wish you good health.
I find this answer helpful
Anesthesiologist Dr. Neetika Soni's  Response
hi,
welcome to health care magic,
you are having incomplete abortion and your pains are due to the drugs you are taking.for which you can take analgesics and antacid.but you definitely need a repeat ultrasound and d and c if ultrasound shows any remnants.
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
swaran's  Response
hi you have not mentioned about duration of pregnancy and you have not mentioned about no. of children you are having if you are first time mom uterus opens with difficulty.so if your baby is still inside as you said about sonography that parts are still there then undergo D and C under general anaesthesia so that your cx can be dilated.
  User's Response
Dr. sayed irfan's  Response
hi,welco0me to the health care magic forum,i'm a bit confused ,are you mentioning about having regular miscarriages or only this time ,how many childrens you have ? what were the previous history during earlier pregnancies etc u need to provide all details iso as to help u in a better way ,the conditions u mentioned can be very well treated by homeopathic medicines .

get well soon !
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I had a missed miscarriage on Monday morning in the early a.m. I was 8 weeks along but the sac was only measuring 6 weeks. I passed some tissue and a few clots but have not really had a lot of bleeding . I had a transvaginal ultrasound yesterday and they said my uterus looked empty. I have had to take very little medicine for pain until tonight. I am having sharp pains in my back left side for over an hour now. I took 800 mg of ibuprofin an hour ago and am still having pains. They re bearable but I can t go to sleep like this. Is this normal?

doctor1 MD

I had a miscarriage at 6wks yesterday. I had severe cramping with large blood clots and passed tissue. I am still having abdominal pain with bleeding and it hurts in my lower abdomen to pee to where I want to cry. My bum hurts too. Like a sharp stinging pain when trying to use the restroom. Do I need to go to the ER or is this normal?

doctor1 MD

History : My sister (Age 32) under gone three repeated miscarriages • First miscarriage happened in 2nd month • Second miscarriage happened in 4th month • Third miscarriage happened in 4th month After third miscarriage we undergone some of the tests suggested by the doctor and below are the details Date : 28 July 2010 Tests undergone first time after three miscarriages Lupus Anticoagulant 1 (Screen) 53 sec (Normal 28-45) Lupus Anticoagulant 2 (confirm) 58 sec (Normal 28-40) Ratio (LA1/LA2) 0.91 ( 1.3 Normal) A.P.T.T TEST 38 sec (result) (Normal 30-40 sec) CONTROL 24 sec (result) (Normal 30-40 sec) ANTI CORDIOLIPIN ANTIBODIES CARDIOLIPIN ANTIBODY – lgM 9.67 PL-lgM-U/mL ( 10 : Negative) CARDIOLIPIN ANTIBODY – lgG 28.0 PL-lgG-U/mL ( 10 : Negative, 10-20 LOW POSITIVE 20-40 MODERATE POSITIVE) CARDIOLIPIN ANTIBODY – lgA 13.27 PL-lgA-U/mL ( 10 : Negative 10-20 LOW POSITIVE) PROLACTIN (PRL) 11.67 ng/ml (Result) (Normal Range ; Females Non-Pregnant: 2.8 – 29.2) Thyroid Stimulating Hormone ( TSH ) 1.06 ulU/mL (Result) (Normal Range 0.34-5.60 ulU/mL) FSH 6.17 mIU/mL (Result) (Normal Range (Normal Range Femal Follicular phase 2.5-10.2) Date : 28 September 2010 After 2 months medication repeated below tests Lupus Anticoagulant 1 (Screen) 32 sec (Normal 28-45) Lupus Anticoagulant 2 (confirm) 36 sec (Normal 28-40) Ratio (LA1/LA2) 0.88 ( 1.3 Normal) A.P.T.T TEST 27 sec (result) (Normal 30-40 sec) CONTROL 24 sec (result) (Normal 30-40 sec) ANTI CORDIOLIPIN ANTIBODIES CARDIOLIPIN ANTIBODY – lgM 8.71 PL-lgM-U/mL ( 10 : Negative) CARDIOLIPIN ANTIBODY – lgG 10.9 PL-lgG-U/mL ( 10 : Negative, 10-20 LOW POSITIVE ) CARDIOLIPIN ANTIBODY – lgA 7.26 PL-lgA-U/mL ( 10 : Negative) Date : 10 January 2011 Found that my sister is affected with TB undergone 6 months course for TB Date : 17 May 2011 Suggested Laproscopic surgery for better findings, after laproscopic surgery below is the discharge summary Recurrent Pregnancy loss for evaluation Operative Hysteroscopy & Laparoscopy done on 17 May 2011 At Hysteroscopy: • Both ostia visualized normally placed • Uterine cavity normal At Laparoscopy: • Uterus normal size • Both tubes normal. Dye test positive both sides. • Small fimbrial cyst present on test tube, excised. • Both overies polycystic, ovarian drilling done • POD free, No E/O adhesions or endometriosis Biopsy result Nature of Specimen: Endometrial Curettings for HPE Microscopic Examination: Sections revealed endometrial tissue with predominantly blood clots and few glands in proliferative pattern. No evidence of neoplasia or granulomas Impression: Proliferative pattern What I want to say: After three miscarriages my sister undergone above tests and some test results were not in normal range, after two months medication those readings came to normal range. And upon our request for any tests Dr. went for Laproscopic surgery and said that she has done ovarian drilling and uterus condition is good and biopsy says that TB which attacked my sister doesn’t have any effect on her uterus. And Dr also says that we need to go Ecosprin and Loprin (not sure of the correct names) injections continously till 9th month once after conceived What I want to ask: There was no specifc finding from Dr that this was the reason for 3 repeated miscarriages, to the best of my knowledge except karotyping we have completed all tests. I am seeking your suggestion in case we are missing any other tests and will be there any side affects of taking daily injections for 9months and any other suggestions/advice are invited. Our whole intension is not to have another miscarriage. Thanks in Advance

Recent questions on  Abortion

doctor1 MD

Hi.. I am 24 yrs.. Female.. Married before 7 months. Yday i had severe head ache with slight fever and it was ok after a sleep. Today from morning i found the traces of blood in Urine and in eve i found with some clots. i feel very slight pain in my lower belly. Please note i had pills for aborting 3 weeks fetus consulting my Gynecologist.

doctor1 MD

ive had miscarriage with out knowing it. I stop menstruating for 3 months I thought its just because of stress and exercise, I usually jog and bike at morning. two months later I started having rashes in the shoulders, and breast. Is it because of missed miscarriage? Thus the dead fetus in my womb infect my immune system that started having rashes?

doctor1 MD

I had an abortion around the 18th of july,had unprotected sex with my husband about 3 weeks after that,but i immediately went and got plan b pills,Took a pregnancy test last week and it was positive,can it be a false positive due to abortion and plan b pill

doctor1 MD

Hello, I m 26 and had a surgical abortion on December 5th 2013, I was 6 weeks pregnant. I had the contraceptive implant fitted at the same time. An ultrasound later that day showed some retained tissue and on the 7th I was given a half dose of the abortion pill to flush the remainder out. I had heavy bleeding and pain for a few days but it settled. However, 5 months down the line I am still having very spotty bleeding, no pain and very light but probably on average 4 days out of 7 every week. I know the implant can cause irregular bleeding but I also notice on a regular basis, tiny scraps of tissue after I pass urine, there is no blood, just a number of pieces of tissue ranging from 2-15mm long. Can you offer any advice? Thank you.

doctor1 MD

I had my surgical abortion on may then i got 2 proper periods on time but the third period is 9 days late please help,i hv done the hcg test came negative , m finding a watery dicharge white plzz help

doctor1 MD

I am 45 days pregnant and i already have 1 child who is 2 years old. Myself amd my husband have not planned for the second child so we want to abort this pregnancy . We consulted a doctor and he has given 6 tablets for 10 days most of which is...

doctor1 MD

Best brand for copper t wen multiload goes for a failure ???