Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

198 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I took medicines for miscarriage now having headache and pain with bleeding but with out tissue. Is it normal ?

Hi, Im in the middle of having a miscarriage . I had a D n C Tues of last week which didn t work ( cervix too tight to remove anything), then tried 3 rounds of cytotec (400, 800 & 800) which also didn t work. I m 3 days post last round of cytotec and I have really bad headaches, bad pain in my upper abdominal (maybe acid reflux ) and seems like a jaw/ ear pain /infection and light headness (presume that s from lose of blood). I m bleeding daily but no tissue has passed. Are they all normal parts of waiting for a miscarriage? Im being scanned next Thurs then discussion about another D n C is happening. Normally totally healthy, no allergies. Thanks. M
Tue, 3 Jan 2012
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello, welcome to healthcaremagic. The symptoms you are having are primarily because of D&C. It could be happening to you if you are undergoing it for the first time. It's important to know about the period of gestation before D&C. If it is carried out in later period in a woman who has not concieved previosly it can be difficult initially. And if on ultrasound parts are still visuallised inside ur uterus than they should be surgically removed at the earliest. Keep in touch with your gynecologist to ascertain the real status. Wish you good health.
I find this answer helpful
Anesthesiologist Dr. Neetika Soni's  Response
hi,
welcome to health care magic,
you are having incomplete abortion and your pains are due to the drugs you are taking.for which you can take analgesics and antacid.but you definitely need a repeat ultrasound and d and c if ultrasound shows any remnants.
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
hi you have not mentioned about duration of pregnancy and you have not mentioned about no. of children you are having if you are first time mom uterus opens with difficulty.so if your baby is still inside as you said about sonography that parts are still there then undergo D and C under general anaesthesia so that your cx can be dilated.
  User's Response
hi,welco0me to the health care magic forum,i'm a bit confused ,are you mentioning about having regular miscarriages or only this time ,how many childrens you have ? what were the previous history during earlier pregnancies etc u need to provide all details iso as to help u in a better way ,the conditions u mentioned can be very well treated by homeopathic medicines .

get well soon !
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....