Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

134 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I took a lipid panel was all normal but my

I took a lipid panel was all normal but my urine came back for Hayaline Casts, Creatinine, Serum low, high chloride level, Protein was low, mucus present in urine and my CBC was
Component     Your Value     Flag
WBC     5.8 x10E3/uL          
RBC     3.93 x10E6/uL          
Hemoglobin     7.4 g/dL          Low
Hematocrit     25.9 %          Low
MEAN CORPUSCULAR VOLUME     66 fL          Low
MCH     18.8 pg          Low
MCHC     28.6 g/dL          Low
RDW     19.3 %          High
Platelets     417 x10E3/uL          High

I have had bllod transfusions in a few months ago because I bleed alot from uterine fibroids but what does all of this mean?
Sat, 20 Oct 2018
Report Abuse
For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Here are my lipid panel results Cholesterol 216CHOLESTEROL 216 TRIGLYCERIDE 147 HDL 60 =40 mg/dL LDL CALCULATED 127 CHOLESTEROL/HIGH DENSITY LIPOPROTEIN 3.6 CHOLESTEROL, NON-HDL 156 Is there a problem here?

doctor1 MD

Yes, my lipid panel came out with low HDL of 35 and LDL of 116..which they say is high. Total cholestral 168. How bad is this and what can I do about it? I eat fairly low fat (only and bit of lean chicken, no dairy), take fish oil, etc.thank you

doctor1 MD

Hi ! My daughter who is only 34 had her first lipid panel done . Everything came back high . Isn t she young for this? She didnt fast before test ,. My husband and I didnt start having those issues til we were in our mid 50 s. She has a cardiac risk factor of 5.8 , cholesterol 256, triglycerides 180, LDL 176, HDL 44 . should they be redone ? Thanks

Loading Online Doctors....