Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

153 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I take benzapril 10-20 mg. My blood pressure rises at

I take benzapril 10-20 mg. My blood pressure rises at night when I lay down. I’ve been doing this for almost a year. About 2 1/2 months ago I started having pain in knees, legs and ankles. Some swelling in right foot. However cutting down on salt consumption has stopped the swelling. I still have leg pain and the worst is at night when I go to bed. The most pain is in the back of the leg behind the knees. I’ve had blood work for kidneys and diabetes and liver. Also an ultra sound for liver. All good.
Tue, 30 Oct 2018
Report Abuse
For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Dear sir, I AM 33 YEARS MALE. FEW DAY BEFORE I HAVE SUDDEN MY BP RISE ABOUT 150/104 AFTER CHECKING ALL TLP MY TRIGLYCERIDE LEVEL IS 298 .. AND MY HLDL & VLDL IS UNDER 100 .. I TAKE ADVICE TO HEART SPECIALIST. HE ADVICE ME TO TAKE OLKEM 20 IN MORNING AFTER BREAKFAT.. & TONACT TG AFTER DINNER. I AM ASKING TO YOU HOW MUCH TIME WILL BE TAKEN TO LOW TG & BP. I AM A STUDENT ... & DOING WALKING 1/2 HOUR IN MORNING AND TAKE BREAD AND SALAD AS A FOOD ONLY..

doctor1 MD

My blood pressure is usually borderline high, but I have been taking Lisinopril (20 mg) with HCTZ in the morning and by itself at night, and by doing this it has been traditionally in the 140 pus or minus 10 for the systolic and 70 plus or minus 10 for the diastolic. All of a sudden, when I casually checked it a couple of days ago, it was in the 175 or 180 over 90 or 100, so I have been keeping a close eye on it, and it has remained in that neighborhood ever since, at one point as high as 210 over 110. The only thing I can think of that may have changed is that my doctor started me on Deconex in order to make sure that I can stop a current congestion for sure since I was just diagnosed with prostate cancer, and have surgery scheduled for April 6, and I am trying to ensure that surgery will not be canceled, but proceeds as scheduled without any further delay. Is it possible that the sudden rise in BP may be caused by the Deconex?

doctor1 MD

I was taking stamlo 5 but when I my Bp showed improvements my doctor told me to take stamlo2.5 .After taking 2.5 for year now again my BP is 130/100 my doctor advised m to take again stamlo 5 ,but despite taking it for more than week it has showed no improvement, now I have been advised to take Telma 20 along with stamlo5 what could be the reason for sudden change in BP

Loading Online Doctors....