Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

191 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I seem to get chest pain right around my heart after eating large meals

I am a 19year old male who plays sports regularly and is not overweight. I seem to get chest pain right around my heart after eating large meals, it feels like sharp little pains. I had a blood test recently for no specific reason but all my fat/cholesterol/electrolyte levels were normal, and i dont know what could be the cause of this. Maybe i have a partially occluded vessel? I would say that i eat okay, not too healthy as i order out about 2-3times per week.
Tue, 15 Dec 2009
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
  User's Response
's  Response
Probably heart burn. Get some antacids like tums. Go see your doctor too to confirm this of course and maybe he can put you on a medicine to prevent heart burn such as prilosec or prevacid. But also recognize what foods in particular trigger an attack and avoiding them will help. For most people triggers are caffeine and fatty or acidic food. Also don't lay down for at least 2 hours after eating. Good luck. Oh and for a quick fix a glass of milk should work too.
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I stated having chest pain right at the base of my breastbone and after 11 days and 15 dropped pounds I went to ED. I just had a full cardio workup with stress test and heart is in great shape for a 39 year old male. I have been on Percocet for a while due to a torn labrum in my shoulder and then the doctor put me on Indocin because they thought I had a pinched nerve as well. I don t believe I had a pinched nerve and after 8 days of the Indocin I felt so bad from taking it that I got off of it. The ED sent me to a GI doctor who did an endoscopy and said I have esophagitis and gastritis. Gave me Nexium 40mg and said I would get better. I stopped all pain meds and ate only bland foods and got at little better over a week and went ahead and had my shoulder surgery. After surgery I started back taking Percocet for about 4 or 5days and then stopped. The severe chest pain has come back now and I cant get it to go away. I take Carafate pills 5 times a day and take the Nexium 40 mg first thing in the morning but its been 6 days now and still no relief. Can the esophagitis cause you to feel like you have severe chest pain and how long does it take to go away. I am down 17 pounds in 3 weeks and eating and doing everything I can think to get better. Please advise and thank you for any help.

doctor1 MD

Hi, I m a 25 y/o male and i work in a call center for 3 years now. I take supervisor calls and there are times when i get irritated for the past 2 months when the left side of my chest(feels like my heart , from my left breast upto its side) will hurt and it usually last for 10-15 mins, there are also time for 2 months now that when i smoke my right and sometimes left chest hurts. I had chest xray, 2-d echo, ecg and stress test and the results were all negative though my 2-d echo states that i have a slightly dilated left atrium . I am taking Vastarel and Polinerv E with lecithin for a week now, as prescribed by my doctor , but just a while ago when i get mad with a customer, my left chest hurt again. I still smoke sometimes there are times when my chest will feel ok but there are times when it will feel heavy. I also have these feeling at times at night after I eat wherein my middle chest would feel heavy and will have palpitaions and shortness of breath . Im not sure whats on happening to me. I dont know what to do anymore? please help

doctor1 MD

I get severe chest pain after drinking ice tea. Other things can cause this same type of chest pain and occasionally it happens randomly (Obviously not completely random.) It s upper chest pain to the right of my heart. Also another thing not related to the chest pain, my heart occasionally beats a lot harder, not faster, just harder. When it does there s a sore feeling where my heart is.

Recent questions on  Blood test

doctor1 MD

my crp is 28.46 mg/L. ESR is 50mm/hr. urine test result: WBC/hpf:25-30, RBC/HPf: 3-4, Epithelial cells: 6-8. the increase in crp is it because of urinary infection . one and half years ago i had infective colitis and then my crp wasraised to 113. and it was treated fully. now because of the increase in crp whether i have to go for endoscopy

doctor1 MD

My husband is 27 years old. He feels restless all the day. He sweats and snores at the night. His report show high rbc count as 7.05 mln/cub m.m. , mean cell volume is 62.4 fl, mean cell hb is 20.3 pg, rdw cv is 16.3 %, sgpt is 67 iu/l, serum triglyceride is 161 mg/dl. Please elaborate what does all indicate to and what should we consult with a doctor. Please help.

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir,

My mother has been suffering from Kidney disease. She never had any problem with BP or Blood Sugar but he has been declared to have bilateral renal parenchyma disease since 2005.

She is taking a calculated diet limiting the salt content in the food to 3 gm/day. The recent blood test conducted (2 months back) has reported bad results and the details are listed below:-

Creatinine - 7.5

Hemoglobin - 8.1

Blood Sugar (Fasting) 88 mg/DL

Urea - 150

Sodium - 131

Potassium - 4.2



What should be the next step? Is kidney transplantation the only choice? When/where should it be done? Is it getting very worse or we still have some time to go for the transplantation?

Please help.

Thanks, Kunal



                                                  

doctor1 MD

Hello, about 13 days ago I drank alot of alcochol and I have been dizzy with a slight headache since then. I have been to the doctor he said it is probably liver intoxication, that it will go away, that was a week ago. I did a bunch of blood tests everything seems normal accept my hep B anti hps was 93. This happened about 2 months ago as well, the doc gave me, b6 dramin (portuguese), which I took for a week and the dizzyness went away. Any clue what it could be? Is this normal because of alcohol consumption? I have drank alot in the past years, never had this happen before.

doctor1 MD

I am having sinus pressure and I recently had pneumonia . I do use salt water rinse. Today I kept falling asleep. I got up and ate dinner but tonight I am again fighting to stay awake. I saw my Doctor yesterday, she did a blood test . Thank you, XXXX

doctor1 MD

My ESR Test Result: 30mm/hr in 1st hour and 2nd hour 60mm/hr why it’s come like can you please explain. Last 2 weeks on word i ma getting itching .what the reason The doctor has started working on your question. Once the doctor submits the answer,...

doctor1 MD

I have pain in my upper right hand side of my chest, feel sick after eating, and get really hungry, and thirsty. Could this indicate esophageal cancer or gallbladder problems?