Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

123 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I misunderstood the eyedrop regimen and used Prolensa twice a

I misunderstood the eyedrop regimen and used Prolensa twice a day instead of once my 3rd and 4th weeks after laser-assisted cataract surgery...I seem to have the side effect of a shadow in the outer side/something in my eye...ended all eyedrops four days ago...how long before I will see clearly? Having second eye done and wondering if Prolensa is not for me, or if I will be fine following regimen correctly this time?
Thu, 11 Oct 2018
Report Abuse
For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Female, 60 years old, only thing different is, started using Prolensa and Ofloxacin eye drop preparing for cataract surgey. 1 (one) day and half adter using these drops, then palms of my hands became very sticky when slightly damp, wheather sweating or after washing and drying them. I continue using these drops after surgery, and now my feet and lips are sticky. Can any one, or both cause this?

doctor1 MD

I have three antibiotic eye drops to take for three days before cataract surgery and crystal lens implant. how do I take besivance, prolensa and durezol? Can they be taken in turns or do I take the recommended dosage of each one before I use the next one each day?

doctor1 MD

Hi i will have cataract surgery in a week . I got a hand-out with instuctions to use besivance, durezol and prolensa For 3 days followed by prolensa and durezol for 3 weeks. The Pharmacy gave me ofloxacin instead of besivance and instead of twice a day to use it there times per day. Does this sound right?

Loading Online Doctors....