Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

I Have Thrush And After Using A Pessary Found Blood In My Discharge. Infection?

I HAVE THRUSH AND MY DOCTOR HAS PRESCRIBED ME A PESSARY WHICH IS 10% STRENGTH,I USED THIS FRIDAY AND THE THRUSH IS NO BETTER AND NOW I HAVE BLOOD IN MY DISCHARGE, IS THIS STILL THRUSH OR IS IT A SIGN OF AN INFECTION, I HAD A COIL FITTED ABOUT 5 MONTHS AGO.
Fri, 10 Apr 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi.
I've gone through your query and I can understand your anxiety.

Vaginal Thrush might be due to candida / yeast infections & spreads through sexual intercourse. Also stress plays a major role.

Women who tend to take poor diet, compromised immune system leading to diseases (diabetes & HIV) , sleep deprived, illness etc are at high risk.

I would advice you to,
1. Maintain good hygiene and wash your vagina with soap warm water regularly.
2. Avoid feminine products
3. Use soft cotton undergarments
4. Candid B V gel . It's very effective for yeast infection & will be cured in 7 - 14 days.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care.

Regards,
Dr. Yogapriya V, General and family physician.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Candidiasis


Loading Online Doctors....
I Have Thrush And After Using A Pessary Found Blood In My Discharge. Infection?

Hi. I ve gone through your query and I can understand your anxiety. Vaginal Thrush might be due to candida / yeast infections & spreads through sexual intercourse. Also stress plays a major role. Women who tend to take poor diet, compromised immune system leading to diseases (diabetes & HIV) , sleep deprived, illness etc are at high risk. I would advice you to, 1. Maintain good hygiene and wash your vagina with soap warm water regularly. 2. Avoid feminine products 3. Use soft cotton undergarments 4. Candid B V gel . It s very effective for yeast infection & will be cured in 7 - 14 days. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care. Regards, Dr. Yogapriya V, General and family physician.