Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
199 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

I have swollen throat,taking velosef and leflox but not satisfied with the treatment

Dear Sir, my throat glands in left side of chin are swelled. I have used following medicines as prescribed by Doctor for 20 days: i) Velosef ii) Erithmo iii) Augmentin iv) Leflox After the use of above medicines, the problem still persists. Kindly advice me. Regards
Thu, 29 Dec 2011
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,thanks for query.Persistence on swelling in spite of completion of antibiotics needs revision of diagnosis.You should talk to your doctor and go for blood counts and other investigation to look for the cause.The problem could be due to infection in respiratory tract of some other regional infection.please also look for weight loss.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Amoxicillin


I have swollen throat,taking velosef and leflox but not satisfied with the treatment

Hi,thanks for query.Persistence on swelling in spite of completion of antibiotics needs revision of diagnosis.You should talk to your doctor and go for blood counts and other investigation to look for the cause.The problem could be due to infection in respiratory tract of some other regional infection.please also look for weight loss.