Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

158 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I have swollen lymph node above my collar bone. All reports are negative except mantoux

I have swollen lymph node above my collar bone. I did chest X-ray , Mantoux test , Blood test ,ultrasound, AFB stain misc.and Aerobic culture misc. but all reports are negative except mantoux. Doc. told me for biopsy. what should i do?
Wed, 20 Apr 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Rakhi,

A positive Mantoux test means that you have been exposed to the tuberculosis bacilli in the past. It cannot tell for sure whether you are currently suffering from tuberculosis or not. Since your x-ray chest is normal and AFB stain misc is negative, it is not clear whether you are suffering from tuberculosis or not.

It is advisable to get a biopsy of the lymph node done as suggested by your doctor. This will help in arriving at a diagnosis so that appropriate treatment can be started.

Hope I have answered your query.
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  User's Response
rakhi's  Response

Thanks Dr. Sheetal,

my lump is painless and its very small in size. Initially it is big, after taking antibiotic it became small. It is not movable also. I dont have any kind of TB symptoms like weight loss and low appetite. Which type of biopsy should i do?
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Fever for past 46 days (Except when i was on antibiotics, but then i had relapses) I am from India and i have fever for the past 46 days. Initially the fever started very mildy (99 F) and it rose to 104 F in around 10 days. My only symptom was fever, and it was mostly at night. The fever was accompanied with nigh sweating and chills. If I take a paracetamol, in 1 hour I was normal. I also had weight loss and lack of appetite. The doctor took a lot of blood tests on me for different fevers like typhoid, malaria etc and everything came negative. Finally in an echo cardiogram, I was found to have very minimal pericardial effusion. So the doctor took that for granted and gave me a narrow spectrum antibiotic as iv (intravenous therapy) and my fever went down. But the fever reappeared again in 5 days. This time when I got admitted, the doctor found some problem in the chest X-Ray and asked for a chest CT-scan. I did that, and he found swollen lymph nodes, characteristic of tuberculosis. So now he started taking tests for TB. The TB gold, mantoux and AFB. The TB gold came mostly negative, the mantoux came positive (and I have a scar on my arm even now) and the AFB smear came negative. But looking at the mantoux and the CT scan, the doctor said that I have TB of lymph nodes and started treatment (INH, PZA and RMP). My fever was gone again and I was back to normal. The main thing was that I got my appetite back. I never felt hungry before I started TB medicine. Now, my fever reappeared again after 7 days. Also this time, I have a swelling on me left neck. The doctor said that the swelling could be tonsillitis and gave me an antibiotic for 3 days. But my fever kept increasing and now it reached 104 F again with chills at times. I had an ultrasonography done today and everything was normal and no enlarged lymph node was found near my abdomen, kidney etc. I also got a complete blood count test done today. My ESR is 15 (relatively low), CRP is 20 mg/l (high) and my haemoglobin is 12.7. Total count is 4300 cumm (normal), and platelet count is 2.5 lakh cumm. Doctor was saying that having a low ESR is a good thing, as it is too low for a dangerous disease. My current symptoms are high fever, slight chest pain very rarely. I will be getting a biopsy done of my neck this Monday probably and I will tell you what they say. So tell me what are chances of my disease being tuberculosis as I got a relapse and what are the procedures I should take to find out my disease. Thanks in advance. Additional Details And i had a blood test done today. My ESR is always relatively low and CRP is always high. ESR = 15 mm/hr CRP = 20 mg/l HB = 12.7 gm/dl Total count = 4300 cumm Platelet count = 2.5 lakh/cumm LFT is normal I have more test reports. If you want anything, please ask me.

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have been diagnosed with TB lymphadenopathy. But the FNAC did not find the bacteria( the result of FNAC is Z-N stain in AFB test is negative, granulomatous inflammation suggestive of TB), the chest x ray is clear, and USG showed swollen lymph nodes in left side of neck above collar bone. Can this be anything other than TB? My doc prescribed 4 tablets of Akurit-3 45 min before breakfast, Pan 40 45 min before breakfast and Benadon after lunch for 2 months. He has informed us that this will be a 9 month treatment since it has lesser side effects. Kindly advise.

doctor1 MD

My 12 yr. old daughter has a swollen lymph node above left collar bone, we thought she might have mono. She has had fever on and off for 4 days. headaches. and is not very hungry. We took her to see a doctor and she said that was the only one swollen and that one usually does not swell with mono or strep but she tested her and it cane back negative for both. gave her anti-biotics and told us if she does not feel in a week take her to our family doctor and have her do some blood work. Should I wait that long.

Recent questions on  Lymphadenopathy

doctor1 MD

My daughter is 3 years old and she has a very enlarged lymph node on her left side of the neck, she has a fever that goes up and down from 38 to 38.9. Uesterday we wentnto the clinic and she got an antibiotic Amoxi Clav TID. She is still in pain doesnt want to eat.

doctor1 MD

I have swollen tonsils, swollen lymph node on right posterier side of neck, swollen adnoids and my doctor can not find out why. She checked for MONO (which I have had in the past) ( I have also had lyme) I have seen specialist which they only tell me if it is cancerous which they say it is benign. My doctor and I just can not figure this out. These symptoms came about after I had a very bad cold where I lost control of my bladder

doctor1 MD

i have an 18 year old daughter who since april 2012 has had ongoing recurring cervical lymphadenopathy. at recurrent times she has high fevers, no appetite, headaches and extreme fatigue. she has had an fna recently that showed inflammation ( really!!) she has had a core biopsy in dec 2012 that showed non necrotising granulomas. she has seen infectious disease teams and ent specialists with no answer (only query of sarcoidosis). she finds after a few alcoholic drinks her neck feels worse, she has had weird itchy skin through this time too. some drs thought scabies, then psoriasis, then dermatitis..... she has been ok (ish) from dec 2013- til may 2014 but very unwell again now?????

doctor1 MD

I have red rash on my scalp, near the crown, associated with swollen lymph glands behind both ears. I am having dental work (root canal in stages on upper molars, both sides) performed since this past weekend. The redness of the scalp has become tender, itchy and flaky within the last couple of days. Since Sunday, the first day of treatment of one tooth, the lymph nodes swelling in the neck has decreased but not entirely disappeared. On Sunday, I had bloodwork done at an emergency hospital and the physician could not see any infection. Thank you for your time.

doctor1 MD

my 13 year old son hasswelling on the sides of his neck, Swelling starts just behind his ears and moving down his neck. I does seem more pronounced on his right side. He says his neck is sore but he is able to turn his head from side to side. He...

doctor1 MD

I am a pancreatic stage 3 cancer patient. My last PET scan says no PET findings for FDG avid residual, recurrent or metastatic disease. My PET 6 weeks ago said complete metabolic response. Also, my Ct scan shows suspicious portacaval...

doctor1 MD

hello, I have had active EBV for most of 9 years. Im concerned about long term prognosis and who should I see