Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

149 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I have sore throat even after tonsillectomy & i also have nazla. can i take amla nectar and aloevera nectar ?

hello sir i am21 i had tonsillis from 10 th standard later in bsc 3 i got operation done but even after that my throat pains. can it lead to throat cancer. doctor says it is allergy. i also have nazla. whenever i eat rice i become sick and my nose runs. plz tell what is sinustis or rhinitis. am i having any one of these. can i take amla nectar and aloevera nectar. can they prove harmful for me
Wed, 20 Apr 2011
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,
Any thing irritates your throat may cause throat pain.It can be due to fried or spicy food,it can be due to allergy of some food,pollen body,dust.This may cause throat irritation,sneezing,running nose etc.
If you smoke or habit of chewing gutkha, you stop gutkha or smoking.
There are few sinuses in the head,frontal,maxillary,orbital,occipital. Infection in any of these sinus can cause sinusitis.Same way infection in the nose is called rhinitis,if it is due to allergy,it is called allergic rhinitis.
Avoid fried,chillis or junk food and allergic factors which can produce allergy.
Do not worry about cancer.
I find this answer helpful
ENT Specialist Dr. Naveen Kumar's  Response
Hi Preet,

Welcome to Healthcaremagic Forum,
First of all remove the cancer suspicion from your mind. This is just chronic pharyngitis along with allergic component, your tonsils were wrongly penalized, I suppose. Many a times few doctors do tonsillectomy in order to prevent sore throat and only to realize later, that it was of no use. I would advice you to drink plenty of warm water, do gargles with povidone iodine mouth wash. Avoid those things which will trigger these symptoms. Any doubts you are welcome.

Take care

Regards

Dr. Naveen Kumar
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....