Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

145 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I have puffy face in the morning & feel littel lever pain. What could it be ?

hi sir, My name is vikas and my age is 22 & height 5feet 8inch. I am suffering from jaundice last 20 days My bilirubin is 1.9 at 1 days, After that i consult a doctor abut it .Doctor gave me happi d tab(1 time )& udhip tab (2 times) in a day & asked me to drink more water & don,t take Fat & Protine.I follow doctors advice but it not benefited me .My bilirubin is increaese to 3.0 but i have no symtom like jaundice no yellow skin,eyes ,toilet but i have puffy face in the morning & feel littel lever pain some time & fatigue in my back. I again go to Doctor but doctor again gave me same medicine and ask me for HCV & HBsAg Both these tests are NON REACTIVE. PLz Doctor Help me thanks.
Sun, 15 May 2011
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
hi,
in ur case bhumiamalaki( phyllanthus niruri) is the best herbal medicine
if you get the fresh herb u squeeze the juice(20ml) and take it empty stomach twice a day. apart from this u can also take guggulu thiktha kashayam which'll be available in ayurvedic shops
u avoid non-vegetarian, cakes, pastries, alcohol, sugarbased drinks...
sufficient rest is neccessary
any doubts contact me-09441294599
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
Hi,Vikas,thanks for query.There is no reason for worry.This is normal pattern of jaundice.In initial day of infective jaundice, the bilirubin level is low and sgpt is high.As the time passes by bilirubin increase to some extent and sgpt decreases.Basically jaundice is a viral infection and drugs does not have much role to play.Take proper rest and light diet and you will be fine.Normally jaundice lasts up to 4-6 weeks.bye.
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....