Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

126 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I have pain in my lower/middle back. Can falling from height on the back cause internal wounds or be just a muscle sprain ?

Hi, a couple days ago I fell about 6ft in the air and landed on my back, and since then I ve had pain in my lower/middle left side of my back when I move or try to get up from sitting, could this be internally bruised, or a muscle sprain or something more serious?
Mon, 16 May 2011
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi ,
It is better to show it to an ortho surgeon so that he can get your Xray or CT done.
If you are moving it doesn't seem to be serious. In serious injuries one can't move at all and there is numbness in lower limbs but please do not neglect it and consult as soon as possible.
Take care.
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....