Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
192 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

I have low hemoglobin but high rare WBC. Why is it ?

Why do I have a low hemoglobin low hematocrit RBC is boarder line low 41 high eosinophils in my blood but high leukocytes rare WBC few amorphous and high bacteria in my urine Hello I am a 35 y/o, 5 7 , 174 lbs, female and have been experiencing pain in my upper left abdominal area, blood (bright red) in my stool, feeling very full and feeling like I need to have a bowel movement all the time and only being able to void a small amout at one time, lots of presure, I have been extreamly tired and I have headaches from time to time. I should mention my stool is soft, I m pretty active, eat healthy and take a muti vit. every morning, and work as a police officer. I have had hemrrohids for the past 12 years (Never resulting in a problem), it should also be noted that I have been dignosied with HPV 15 years ago, resulting in a leep without any complications. So I received my blood/ urine test back today and was wondering why I have a low hemoglobin, low hematocrit, boarder line low RBC (4.1), MCH is also boarder line (26) along with MCHC at (32.4), high eosinophils in my blood but in my urine, high leukocytes, rare WBC and a high bacteria? Any feed back would be greatly appriciated!
Sat, 31 Dec 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,   ,   ,  
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for query,
Low level of hb might be due to your chronic piles problem and possible that as you have high eosinophils might having warm infestation.
You have urinary infection too.
Take plenty of water,
Go for antibiotic course for uti.
Avoid constipation.
Trea anemia and bleeding piles.
Ok and bye.
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi, I m an 18 year old female, and I have been having some problems. I m constantly sick ,tired all the time, and eating less. I got a monospot and...

Recent questions on  Eosinophil granulocyte

doctor1 MD

sir my daughter is 13 yrs old and fallen down from stairs no injury and no vomitings 21/12/2010 Total W B C ( TWBC ) 6800 Cells/Cu.mm 21/12/2010...

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...Hi this is navin. I was facing health problems. Like Cough(wet...

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir, three days ago I had my blood count and the number of my white blood cells was 9,3 (the maximum is 10), but what worries me is that the...

doctor1 MD

hello sir...

My mom is suffering from eosinophilia since last 1 yr and high blood pressure since last 15 yrs.

She also has leukoderma and doctors...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, My child had a blood test last month to determine the cause of her persistent cough, mainly at night. Results showed a high count of...

doctor1 MD

I have ae count of 960(chember method) , ESR I st Hour 20mm (Westergren) Eosinophils 10% Dated 30-11-2013. Kindly analysis my problem and suggest...

doctor1 MD

I am 63 year old male ,My present AEC count is 1.90 thou/mm3.and IgE 449.00 KUA/L ,it remained almost same through out for last one year when first...