Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

190 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I have headache and hallucination due to side effects of biaxin xl. What should i do ?

Male,20 years old, adverse reaction to antbiotic Biaxin XL, psychotic episodes , pupil dilation, headaches, hallucinations
Thu, 29 Dec 2011
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
hello,
if you are having these side effects after taking medication then contact your physician . he will change the antbiotic.but these side effects are rare. if even after changing antibiotic you are getting these , better to consult a psychiatrist.take care.
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....