Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

155 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I have had severe pain in my arm, feet and lower back. Are these side effect of taking Canderstan Blopress 16 for my erratic BP ?

My doctor prescribed Canderstan Blopress 16 for my erratic BP but since taking it I have had severe pain in my arm, feet and lower back. I have suffered with some muscular pain before but it has been very severe since taking the drug and I am not aware of any physical strain which might have caused this. Is this a known side effect and if so will it continue or disappear in time?
Thu, 21 Apr 2011
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Back pain is a known side effect of candesartan. Usually this does not require discontinuation of therapy.

However, do consult your doctor regarding the same. He/she may prescribe an alternative anti-hypertensive drug.
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Thank you for your comment but you did not say whether the side effects will disappear in time.
General & Family Physician Dr. Sheetal's  Response
As different patients respond differently to medications, it is difficult to say whether your back pain will continue or disappear with time.

If your back pain persists or becomes bothersome, please consult your treating physician.
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....