Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

187 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I have had a lump in my neck for about 2 years

I have just recently been to the doctors, i have had a lump in my neck for about 2 years upon discovery of it. i went the the doctors and the hospital who both said it was fine, but it hasnt gone away. So i went again today, the doctor simply said he was going to take a blood test and sent me on my way, he didnt give me any idea to what it could be. i know it could be cancer and i am sick with worry that it is. i am 21 i have smoked for 4 years but recently quit. how likely is it that i have cancer, could it be anything else. i may just be a hypcondriac but i am soo worried about it i got sent home from work today!
Mon, 23 Apr 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Lab Tests
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Dear Harish Hello I am Dr Ravinder Sharma ENT surgeon. On the basisi of the info you have provided I will post my opinion --- I understand your concern about something serious as a cause of your neck swelling. I would advise to undergo a test FNAC - fine needle aspiration cytology for the neck swelling and a panendoscopy --- it comprises of nasal endoscopy, nasopharyngoscopy, laryngoscopy, bronchoscopy and oesophagoscopy. Even if there is slightest doubt all these investigations can actually tell you about the disease you are suffering from.

Its not that you are a hypochondriac. Your concerns are genuine and can be disturbing to anyone who is in your situation. A relatively non invasive test as compared to panendoscopy can be PET CT scan to look for the primary. If you have a cancer you get to know the extent of lesion and if it is not there you get a clear NO.

All these tests have some limittions and may miss very small lesions. But then in real world this is the best way to get an answer. You can increase the sensitivity of these tests by regular follow up and repeat test -- say every 3 months

I hope this answers your concerns Do let me know if I can help you futher about it. with regards

Ravinder Sharma
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Vishal Jain's  Response
hey...i too am experiencing the same problem from the last 6 months...but my doctor says that if its not increasing in size..its nothing to worry about...it may also be because of a skin infection like dermatitis...so i don't think u should worry much..keep your cool, everything is okay..
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

i found a lump on the right side of my neck 2 years ago, about 3 mnths ago, the right side of my neck feels very tight sometimes, and its very umcomfortable to where i have to keep my head to the right so it stops. i went to the doctors and had an ultrasound, the lump did not change in size first doctor said it was goiters...so i went to a ear, nose and throat doctor they put a camera up my nose and said everything was great, she said something about multinodular...i told her about my neck, i also feel like i cant swallow and my throat feels like its closing, she said it was prolly acid reflux, or stress...ive also lost 10 pounds in like 2 mnths without trying...what could it be?

doctor1 MD

My 17 year old daughter had a biopsy last year on her neck to large mass after c.t. scan. The biopsy was negative however the lumps seemed to have seem to come back and to form another knot under her scar where she had the biopsy last year what could be causing this?

doctor1 MD

My 6 year old has a lump about the size of a dime on the back of his neck, centre right. It has been there since he was 1 year old. I went to the doctor a few years ago who said it was probably a fly bit, but three years later it is still there. It is hard and seems to move a little when i try to move it around. Also, he says it doesn t hurt. Any ideas what it could be?

Recent questions on  Blood test

doctor1 MD

Hello, about 13 days ago I drank alot of alcochol and I have been dizzy with a slight headache since then. I have been to the doctor he said it is probably liver intoxication, that it will go away, that was a week ago. I did a bunch of blood tests everything seems normal accept my hep B anti hps was 93. This happened about 2 months ago as well, the doc gave me, b6 dramin (portuguese), which I took for a week and the dizzyness went away. Any clue what it could be? Is this normal because of alcohol consumption? I have drank alot in the past years, never had this happen before.

doctor1 MD

hi, i am 23 yr old female.. i have lot of hairloss problem.. when i went for test i got a very low ferritin level- 21 ng/ml and iron serum - 38..the doctor told me it AGA..doctor prescribed me to take fefol z and foliglo.. i have been taking these medicines for three months, but it doesnt seem to help my hairloss problem.. nearly i am loosing 150 strands a day.. plz help me with the solution and also for how many months i should continue to take those capsules???

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, I am paromita. I have hypothyroidism problem and taking eltroxin 100 mg. I am suffering hair falls problem from last two years. 8 months back I checked my iron, it was good but serrum ferritin level was 17 . so I was taking fefolz and after 4 month ferritin lebel increased to 36. Then I stopped my medicine and now again my serrum ferritin lebel is 23. my hair falls has increased. So what should I do now ? How long I should take iron tablet?

doctor1 MD

Goodday doc. i m 30yrs old male wt 97kg, ht 179cm. past few days was going through sleepleess nights, on 16th june had slight soar throat,on 17 had to go for an hectic official work by the end of the day i was feeling very weak and decided to go to the doc, who diagnosed as normal fever due to junk food. picked an injection and gave me antibiotic (Duet 625) 3 times a day. which i m still consuming. but on saturday night the fever repeated,which was alarming hence i decided to get my blood checked for any viral, Unfortunately no doctor r available hence did few test in which SGPT count is 102IU/L, direct Bilirubin is 0.40mg/dl on higher side & in CBC & ESR test Erythrocyte count is 4.40& Haematocrit(Hct,PCV) 39.7 on lower side. I m continously monitoring my temperature which has not gone below 100 F , right now is 102 F, no headache slight cough ......past few hrs consuming Crocin along with antibiotic pls guide me

doctor1 MD

I am having sinus pressure and I recently had pneumonia . I do use salt water rinse. Today I kept falling asleep. I got up and ate dinner but tonight I am again fighting to stay awake. I saw my Doctor yesterday, she did a blood test . Thank you, XXXX

doctor1 MD

My ESR Test Result: 30mm/hr in 1st hour and 2nd hour 60mm/hr why it’s come like can you please explain. Last 2 weeks on word i ma getting itching .what the reason The doctor has started working on your question. Once the doctor submits the answer,...

doctor1 MD

I have pain in my upper right hand side of my chest, feel sick after eating, and get really hungry, and thirsty. Could this indicate esophageal cancer or gallbladder problems?