Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

I Have Had A Canker Sore On My Labia Major

I am a 19 year old female and I have had a canker sore on my labia major for four days now and it doesn t look like it is going to be clearing up anytime soon. It is about the size of a pea. It s not painful unless I put pressure on it or if some urine gets on it. It is also hard like something is underneath of it. I haven t had and problems like this before. I have already been to the doctor , but he refused to look at it because he is only a pediatrician and he referred me to a gynecologist . I have made an appointment but i am too impatient to wait for answers and hoping you can give me an idea of what it might be. I am hoping it is not and STD like herpes , because I am sexually active with my one partner of 4 years. And if it is of any help, I am not on any medications, I wear tight fitting panties, I wash myself everyday, and I do have sex often (rough). I have been searching the internet for a couple days now of images and articles of similar sores, but fail to find any. Your answer is greatly appreciated, thanks.
Mon, 11 Jul 2011
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

Thanks for your query.

It could be a STD based on the history you presented with.

And It Is highly recommended to visit a gynecologist or a Dermatologist, since It needs thorough examination.

And also do not go for any self medication since each STD has a different antibiotic regime and It needs to be used for appropriate period.

Please do not hesitate to meet a doctor and reveal your active sexual life, which Is Important part In history.

It Is advisable to start your sexual life post marriage to respect our moral values.

Also focus on your career and you can go for masturbation and get satisfied till your marriage.

Hope I have answered your query.

I will be available for your followup queries if any.

Wishing you good health.

Regards,your query.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Herpes simplex


Loading Online Doctors....
I Have Had A Canker Sore On My Labia Major

Hello, Thanks for your query. It could be a STD based on the history you presented with. And It Is highly recommended to visit a gynecologist or a Dermatologist, since It needs thorough examination. And also do not go for any self medication since each STD has a different antibiotic regime and It needs to be used for appropriate period. Please do not hesitate to meet a doctor and reveal your active sexual life, which Is Important part In history. It Is advisable to start your sexual life post marriage to respect our moral values. Also focus on your career and you can go for masturbation and get satisfied till your marriage. Hope I have answered your query. I will be available for your followup queries if any. Wishing you good health. Regards,your query.