Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

157 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I have had Carpal tunnel syndrome, please suggest me

I am a software engineer and i used the computer from my school days. i had pain in my left wrist and hand, initially it was treated with painkillers, latter pain recured very frequently and numbness and tingiling sensation in the hand, my ortho doc said it is because of the way i use my key board, there is pressure on my wrist and it has given to this pain and numbness. so do know about this disease ?
Sun, 22 May 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
  User's Response
Hi,
Yes it could very likely be carpal tunnel syndrome.
There's a bony tunnel in the wrist through which runs a nerve to the hand muscles and skin. This gets compressed in extreme positions of the wrist, like the one you use against your keyboard. If this occurs repetitively, it could cause pain, numbness or even weakness of the outer 3 fingers.
Avoidance of this extremes of position would be helpful. In severe cases, the tunnel is surgically decompressed by cutting one of its walls.
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
asako's  Response
Yes, I would explain you something I know. I have my uncle in United States who is a techie, he had some problem in his right hand with tingling and numbness and pain on bending the wrist inwards. His Chiropodist has referred him to a Physical rehabilitation specialist. Unfortunately he was diagnosed with this condition called Carpal tunnel syndrome. But surprisingly it is not because he is IT guy and because he repair his car and all the domestic repairs in his house himself. He uses the screwdriver frequently which caused this problem.
  User's Response
hildegunn's  Response
So do you mean it comes for the people who work with screw drivers in US
  User's Response
makarand's  Response
carpel tunnel sydrome is due to compression of median nerve in carpal tunnel which is located in wrist region. its more common in drivers, alcoholics. they have frequent nubmness and tingling sensatiion. pain in the wrist. its better to get a surgery done.
  Anonymous's Response
Anonymous's  Response

Carpel tunnel syndrome is a condition where the nerve will be trapped at the wrist. This leads to change in the sensation, numbness or weakness in the hand and wrist. It is usually treated by surgery.

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I am taking voltaren for 7 days, prescribed for help with carpal tunnel syndrome symptoms in my hands/wrists. Since Friday, I have had inner pain on my right shoulder/upper arm such that it hurts when i move the upper arm/shoulder. Could this be a side effect of voltaren?

doctor1 MD

Age 41, 5 8 , 175 lbs. I have a lot of pain when trying to bend my right hand/wrist forward or backward. No injury. I am suspecting tendonitis or carpal tunnel syndrome. Any solution for this? Would a nerve conduction test or MRI be required to get further diagnosis or is there an alternative?

doctor1 MD

Hi, I was prescribed the medication Lisinopril/HCTZ and took it without any problems, but recently developed a cough as a side effect. The PCP MD then prescribed Losartan/HCTZ but I had terrible fluid retention which aggravated my usually quiet carpel tunnel syndrome. I was wondering how the two medications differ. Ellen age 50

Recent questions on  Paresthesia

doctor1 MD

sudden on set of numbness, no pain on both sides; seems to have settled from bottom of feet through chest, then some parts of arm; fingertips. Blood work shows slightly elevated white blood count; no b12 deficiency, iron slightly low, but not very low. MRI norma.

doctor1 MD

Hi, For the past 2 weeks I have been having numbness and tingling Just below the right of my nose and the right side of my mouth, at the same time, I have identical sensation in all my fingers on the right hand. When I get these symptom, it is almost impossible to do any fine motor tasks with the right hand. I also notice if I am walking or moving fast when this happens the right leg feels like it is floating. All started on a Sunday 2 weeks ago, the Saturday (a day prior) I had a bad headache. I have had a CT-Scan and they say no masses.

doctor1 MD

I have had a burning sensation and numbness in my left leg for a month now. my doctor prescribed Tramadol, but it did not help. I called him today and he prescribed me gabapentin 100 mg. will this medicine ease the burning pain in my left leg. I cant stand this pain anymore.

doctor1 MD

I have Guillain Barre Syndrome since 2005. I still have muscle pain and burning sensation. For the last three weeks I ve been having constant muscle pain in my right bicep. I am feeling numbness in my hand and difficulty to use it with joint pain. What does this mean?

doctor1 MD

I had a pontine stoke 5weeks ago down my right side canwalk and talk and feel but have severe pins and needles in right hand and foot and numbness and feels frozen with sensations moving on right side of leg and arm. AM doing all exercises but...

doctor1 MD

Hi, earlier i had a buzzing sensation my right chest. what was that? the buzzing came more than 5 times. when it buzz its also radiates my left wrist. is this serious?

doctor1 MD

Systematic Skin Respomse test for small fibre neuropathy. Hello I am recently trying to get the diagnosis of my paresthesia problem and my Doctor suspected small fibre neuropathy. She ordered for sympathetic skin response test and found out it is...