Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

164 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I have edema on body. Tell me how to prevent microalbumin ?

my age 47 male i have edema on body when investigation found is blood sugar normal serum creatinine 1.3. serum uric acid 7.3. urine micro albumin 691mg/1.total cholesterlo 306. hdl 41 cho hdl cho 7.5. ldl 223 vldl cho42.triglycerides 211.albumin 3+.. 24 hrs urine protein 2598mg/day. thyroid stimulating hormone (tsh)7.80iu/ml .before up to 15 days back my bp not checked my bp is 160/100.and i am also good drinker of alcahol somking and inbalanse daite pls give answer who to prevent microalbumin
Tue, 28 Jun 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,   ,  
General Surgeon 's  Response
Please consult a nephrologist at the earliest, stop smoking,drinking alcohol. You need to do a routine urine examination and also get an ultrasound of the abdomen done
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Vinod Arora's  Response
Dear friend, You seem to be having Hypothyroidism.High TSH , High Cholesterol and high BP are indicating towards that . However 3+albumin and other findings point to renal involvement also . I suggest consult Endocrinologist for appropriate advice.

I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  User's Response
hi sayed,
reduce alcohol, smoking first.microalbumin present in kidney damage. the couse may be high blood pressure. so control your bloodpressure. In primary stage this disease can be easily controlable. Consult your docter for this . Do primary measures for bp control is do pranayam, yoga. Your cholesterol level is also high so reduce oily foods, nonveg. Consult nephrologist and do accordingly. After that you can take support of ayurveda, which will work definatly.contact me on- dr.shilpa.benade@gmail.com
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

My friend has full body edema and is seeing a liver specialist next week which may result in a liver biopsy. She saw her dr last week and is awaiting test results. She did have and CT scan with contrast media on Thursday 8/31. No results given yet. Today, she tells me that her legs are now red like a sunburn. Hot legs last night uncomfortable with blankets on legs, not hot to touch today. I am wondering if this may be cellulitis and if she should be seen in the ER today or wait to see if the redness creaps up her legs and then take her in???

doctor1 MD

My mother is 71, diabetic, her creatinine is 1.4, microalbumin 22.79 and urea is 86 and GFR 28. Her Fasting sugar is 169 and PP 220. She has water retention and whole body edema problem and shortness of breath and extreme fatigue. What could be cause and how to treat

doctor1 MD

I suffer from severe edema, fluid in lungs and around heart impairing my respiration heart also. Can someone explain to me, when a victim undergoes diuresis by drugs or ultrafiltration, exactly HOW DOES the water trapped within the limbs, tissues, etc, which traversed the veins capillaries in the first place - since the diuretics remove water content from the bloodstream, then HOW DOES the edema throughout the body go away, even if temporarily? doesn t it need to re-enter the bloodstream where it came out from? and how long for this to happen?? I know the diuretics and ultrafiltration have not a DIRECT effect to drain water from fatty tissues in my thighs, etc. I have painful pitting edema, legs bursting with water pressure internally. I don t respond to diuretic drugs I will not enter hospital. I am uninsured, and have no one to take me in if I lose my finances. I am unemployed cannot quality for ANY govt $$$ since I have funds of my own. Kindly reveal to me. clcalifo- thanks for kind suggestions about water w/lemon added. I will try it. MDs told me that this will be a sickness to the death. No matter how much water I remove, my defective heart will daily make more edema. I fear I may never catch Up - hospitals in NYC will not lower prices for me - cost is $5000 per day!!! this would leave me bankrupt. My landlord will evict me 1-2-3 into the street for non-payment of rent. This isNYC. Hospitals will sue me in court to pay their bills. They have frozen my bank accts before. NO thanks~!!! I pray that Jesus will let me die peacefully at home from the CHF -as I can t live with this pain in my limbs anymore. It happened from a HUGE heart attack. It s an illness which lead to death ,anyway. At 57 - I am an invalid, walking is so painful, my legs cant bend at all,my breath is gasping. So Ipray beg jesus christ to heal me or TAKE me Please pray for me. Thanks sonofsta- tell me - a peprson with CHF like me or your brother - how does the end happen? does their heart stop, or lungs choke up? I wonder what to expect. for me- the diuretics NEVER DID work - From my right leg there flows a steady stream of cold water day night -it burst thru the skin and spills constantly.I wear incontinence pads to catch this drip. Were your brother father able to walk freely go in and out where they wished ? And how DID hospitals drain their fluids??? Thru drugs?? I wonder how they coped on a daily basis. There is NO CURE for this illness. It can only end in one way. Please pray for me - I want Jesus to take me soon rather than live as an invalid.

Recent questions on Lipoprotein

doctor1 MD

Sir, My Urine report show Albumin present, Large number of puscells/HPF, Sugar Fasting is 80mg%, Post Parandial111mg%, Utric acid 49mg%, Cholestrol 191mg%. Total Cholestrol 191mg%, HDL 44MG%, Triglyceride 135mg%,LdL 120mg%.What does this report mean.

doctor1 MD

two months ago I did two hydrocolonics in one week. after each colonic there was gel like substances with red squiggly lines coming out and minimal blood on the toilet paper. Ever since that I have been having a problem with food feeling like it gets stuck in the middle of my chest, burping a lot and a pain in my left back shoulder blade that radiates down my arm and up to my ear. It seems like when I eat fruits and vegetables I am fine with things not getting stuck in the middle of my chest but, protein and fats may be what causes the problem. My last cbc blood work showed my WBC count is 3.8 normal range between {4.0-12.0} K/UL my NEUTROPHIL count is 36.0 normal range between {41.0-71.0} % and my LYMOPHOCYTE count is 46.9 normal rainge is {24.0-44.0}%. I have been having these types of numbers for over nine years and my doctor doesn think anything about it. after researching on line I am questioning whether I could have the hpylori infection and a peptic ulcer. I ate some fruit about a year ago that my husband brought home from a market and got a pain so bad on my right lower abdomen that I could barely walk. I went and did a hydrocolonic and was able to get through it. I also have low vitamin d- 32 reference range: 30-100 unit ng/ml I also have high cholesterol 221 {140-200)mg/dl triglycerides 33 {30-150}mg/dl HDL 87{35-65}mg/dl chol/hdl ratio 2.54 {2.00-4.50}ratio VLDL 7 {6-30} mg/dl LDL 127 {70-130}mg/dl I am 46 years old and weigh 118lbs I am 5 2 . I jog and go to the gym at least 4 times a week.. I eat very healthy.. tons of fruits and vegetables and fish and chicken.. not much sugar or breads or pastries... on weekends we do drink beer and eat somewhat off but still not too bad... I am into natural remedies. Do you have any ideas what could be going on?

doctor1 MD

I am a 42 year old male in good physical health. I haven't had any previous heart related issues. My BP is 110/70 and my total cholesterol is 216 with HDL, LDL, and triglycerides all within acceptable range. I was having some chest discomfort and shortness of breath so my primary physician suggested I do a cardio stress test. The treadmill test and EKG were both normal. However, the cardiologist said that my ejection fraction was at 45% and wanted to do a retest in 6 months. I am a little concerned and wondered how serious this low EF is? Everything else was completely normal. The cardiologist didn't seem too concerned, but I am very worried. Could this EF number be the cause of my symptoms? Should I do another cardio stress test and echocardiogram sooner? Thank you for your time.

doctor1 MD

Hi, Iam 34ys male n wanted to reduce weight .So started working out in a gym. The trainer suggested to take amino acid supplements.I started taking GNC amino burst 3000. After a month when i checked the weight and fat, i found that I lost 2 kgs of weight but gained 400gms of fat. So i went to a doc and she did some tests. in the LFt test it was found that my direct bilirubin is .38mg and indirect bil is 1.83. Also SGOT is 60 U/I & SGPT is 109. I dont drink or smoke and I am a vegetarian. I also have type 2 diabetes. Because of rise in bilirubin levels my LDL cholesterol has gone up.

doctor1 MD

please look on attached report what is hilited and what is cause

doctor1 MD

Male - 42 years old. TMT tst results - exercised for 9.51 minutes on XXXXXXX protocol at a work load of 11.40 METS and ahieved 90% of maximum predicted HR. 2. Resting ECG revealed WNL 3. Developed Asymptomatic 1-1.5mm comcave to DSST dep in...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, Good afternoon! I recently got my blood work and Echo done. Please do check my Lipoprotein and HOMOCYSTEINE levels, they are very very high. CbC also shows variations. Cholesterol levels are high. Reports attached for your review....