Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

149 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I have coronary artery disease and now being tested for ischemia.

i have coronary artery disease (abnormal rest ECG) and now being tested for ischaemia. Plz tell me what tat is Findings from my recent coronary angiogram : Left main - no obvious stenosis but smaller than LAD and circumflex. Left anterior descending : smooth tubular proximal 40% narrowing, mid smooth tubular 30% narrowing Circunflex artery : Ostial 60 - 70 %, dital 30 % Right coronary artery : mid vessel 50% and distal irregularities
Sun, 20 Dec 2009
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures ,  
Medical Topics ,   ,   ,  
  User's Response
's  Response
dont know but im kind of in the same club as you i have hypertrophic cardiomyopathy a genitc heart disease. i would say consult your cardiologist
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

what test are used to diagnose coronary artery disease?

doctor1 MD

To find out about a coronary artery disease is a Thallium test better or an angiogram to find best results? Can a doctor or any medical person explain this to me My Cardiologist did my Angiogram and advised for a Surgery of CAD , Now the Surgeon before deciding to go for a surgery he want me to have a Thallium test ( Profusion Scan ) . What does this mean , is the Surgeon not sure about the Advice of the Cardiologist - or does he wants to sort out further things when he does the Surgery . Can anyone give further advice and explaination

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have had shortness of breath upon simple exertion. My blood pressure is normal and lung capacity is good. All my blood tests show no irregularity but I am fatigued all the time in spite of adequate sleep. Could I be experiencing a narrowing in a vital blood vessel?

Recent questions on  Angiography

doctor1 MD

I am from Bangladesh. I am in a private service in Dhaka. I felt chest pain for last six months and so i we went a cardiologist in SQUARE Hospital in Dhaka. He gave me some test like ECG,ECHO, blood tests and ETT. All other tests except ETT was found normal. I was for 9 and half minutes in excercise tolerance test. I didn t feel bad. But the cardiologist told me that he found some significant changes in third stage of test. So, he stopped the test and he advised me to do an angiography for better result. He suspected that there may be block. Then I went to another cardiologist in National Heart foundation of Bangladesh and he advised me not to do angiography right now. He prescribed me some medicines like Anclog plus, Anzitor, Ecospirin and advised me to walk an hour every day. By this time I talked to my sister in USA. She consulted with a doctor there and the doctor said if ETT test is positive it will be better to do an angiography. Then I went to another cardiologist for third opinion. I went to Prof. Dr. Afzalur Rahman, MD (Card), Phd (card), FACC (USA), FRCP (Edin), FRCP (Glasgow), Fellow in Intervention cardiology (France & USA), awarded CRT2009. He also checked my tests and advised me to do an angiography as soon as possible to be risk free and to know the actual result. So I did Coronary angiography under him at Square hospital. My CAG report was normal. There was no blockage in heart as per result from CAG. He advised me to feel free and stopped all medicines. He told me that the cause of the pain might be from muscle strain or Gas. Still I feel chest pain and it seemed at middle of chest and sometimes from middle to left or right. I feel tired sometimes. I have my CAG report and CD with me. I need your suggestions and advice

doctor1 MD

Hi. I had an angiogram 10 days ago and developed a haematoma in my groin. The bruising there has started to fade but I also have heavy bruising and some pain around my penis and scrotum. This hasn't faded at all and, if anything, has got worse. Is this normal?

doctor1 MD

My wife, aged 56, had a heart attack (angina) last saturday and after observation in Vasai Hospital for 2 days had angiography in S.R.Mehta Cardiac Clinic, Kings Circle on 7 Jan 11 and diagnosed with 4 blockages with one major to be operated within a week. Cost may exceed 1 lac. Do you have any solution. Thanking you.Sincerely Suresh - YYYY@YYYY

doctor1 MD

I am 62 yrs old female. Rythem of my heart has become irregular.Done coronary angiography but nothing abnormal found.Dr. G S Kalra of fortis Mohali prescribed metalor,avas 40,pradaxa150 and neksium. Im taking these medicines since 1 month but problem persist.kindly advise.

doctor1 MD

if i had an angiogram done today, can i take a flight to California in two days after that?

doctor1 MD

Does no Rwma means no blockages

doctor1 MD

Seeking possible explanation for tender, raw feeling soles of the foot when I am rarely on my feet. Sometimes painful enough that walking is very uncomfortable. Age 85, height 5'1", weight 123#. Have pacemaker and electronic implant stimulation...