Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

148 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I have been on anti epileptic tablet from past 20 years. Suffering from cold and memory problem

I have been on anti epileptic tabs (eptoin) from past 20 years. Now i am consuming 300 mg in the night. I have regular check up with my doctor . but now a days i am facing memory problem which has become very weak. Also l get confused very often on everything. I am suffering from cold which is not getting cured. I am a civil Engineer by Profession and is affected by my mental health. I want to come over it. the last seizure was in july august 2004. Please give me some solutions.
Fri, 13 May 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Dermatologist 's  Response
hi
eptoin contain phenytoin which has many side effect.
Phenytoin may accumulate in the cerebral cortex over long periods of time, as well as causing atrophy of the cerebellum when administered at chronically high levels.
so what u feel is due to its side effect.
better to consult neurologist
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Hi Rashmi N

Welcome to healthcareMagic.

Firstly get your cold treated by taking an antihistaminic like levoceterizine , repeated steam inhalations , vitamin c tabs with your Doctor prescription.

Secondly , change in memory needs to be attended by your Psychiatrist.There are chances of decrease in memory due to long term use of anti epileptics and the disease itself.Or it could be due to vitamin deficiency also.I advise you to visit your Psychiatrist and get evaluated for the type of memory reduction , cause and treatment.

Take care.
I find this answer helpful
Neurologist Dr. Shiva Kumar R's  Response
Thanks for using healthcaremagic. Your last seizure was in 2004. You are seizure free for 7 years now. You have the side effects of medicines now which can cause bone and memory problems. Options is to reduce the dose of the medicine. Other option is to see if there is any scar in the brain. If no scar or reason for your fits and it is not genetic then we can attempt to stop your medicines slowly. But before doing this you should consult Epileptologist or Neurologist. If it is not possible to either reduce or stop it change the medicines without having side effects. Bye
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Sir, I m suffering with cold and cough problem for the last 20 days. On the advice of physician I use Montecope, airlung, doxcel, dicarb tablets. I got relief in cough, not in cold, by the yesterday I m again having problem in breathing and cold. What to do???

doctor1 MD

Hi sir i aged about 60 years suffer from seasonal cold allergy and find weakness even if sit in home due to this i always have running nose and to avoid this problem i am taking half tablets of Citizen while going to bed can i have a permanent solution to get rid of it kindly suggest

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, Since from last 7 Days I am suffering for cold.and my Left Year Totally blocked and light pain is there.My Doc initially prescribed Tablet Calvam 625 with AC Proxyvon for 5 days .but till date after completeion of the dosage, My Left ear till block and hearing problems.Please suggest your valuable comments

Recent questions on Epilepsy

doctor1 MD

hi i want to know that my sister taking encorate chrono 30mg for last 4months she have first seizer in 24 feb 2011 and 2nd 28july2011 after that when we checked her to the doctor he said that she had a borderline epilepsy and her treatment regarding this take 2and1/2 years.. my question is is there any problem after two years or she is perfectly alright after taking these pills....

doctor1 MD

I have been advised Montair LC tab for my daughter who is asthamatic and is 5yrs old, recently two epileptic attacks she had in a span of 10 days which has not been there earlier. Should we stop the Montair LC tab and should it be slowed by decreasing the doses

doctor1 MD

We have a 36 year old son with epilepsy. He came home one day with involuntary arm movements. We took him to the ER where they said it was complex migraine & stress seizure. No meds prescribed. Next day, more symptoms:broken, child-like speech,memory loss(knows mom,dad,one sister),his walk is uncoordinated. We took him to another doctor who said he had conversion disorder.. put on xanxa.

doctor1 MD

my sister in the hospital she has already done Appendix successfuly but she fall in Coma and doctors says that she has Epilepsy and there is a sound while she breath in the oxygen cylender sound like Snoring and has Cramps and her eyes dont move

is that dangerous and is that usual or unusual specialy my sister are not strong to bear or suffer this

srry for my english

please i want the answer

doctor1 MD

I am having some slight twitching of some muscles in my face on just the left side

doctor1 MD

16 year old daughter has tembling hands. She also picks at her scap and skin constantly She is medication for ADHD , but the symptoms are the same when she is not taking her meds. Her biological father was diagnosed with epilepsy , but both...

doctor1 MD

Okay. This is complicated and I haven't been to the doctor yet, but here goes. Stuff has been going on now for about a year in increments. My husband passed away through an unexpected tragedy in March of 2016 and in about three weeks time I lost...